Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Philadelphia 2012
Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Philadelphia 2012 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Type | Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series |
Structure |
|
Format | Advanced |
Location | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States |
Date | May 19−20, 2012[1] |
Final positions | |
Winner | Feng Chen[2] |
Runner-up | Andrew Martin[2] |
Statistics | |
Participation | 1486[3] |
Rounds |
Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Philadelphia 2012 was a Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series tournament held at the Pennsylvania Convention Center in Philadelphia from May 19 to 20, 2012.[1] It was won by Feng Chen.[2]
Contents
Events[edit]
Timetable[edit]
The time and cost of each event was as follows:[1]
Time | Event | Cost |
---|---|---|
Friday, May 18 | ||
15:00 − 19:00 | Preregistration | |
Saturday, May 19 | ||
8:00 − 9:45 | Registration | |
8:00 − 9:30 | Players who pre-registered must turn in Decklists | |
10:00 | Main event | $20.00 |
13:00 − 18:00 | Win-A-Mat (8-player flights) | $12.00 |
13:00 − 18:00 | Pegasus Challenge (Caste Party Format) | $10.00 |
13:00 − 18:00 | Battle Pack: Epic Dawn Sealed Pack tournament (8-player flights) | $20.00 |
13:00 − 18:00 | Retro Draft (8-player flights) | $12.00 |
13:00 − 18:00 | Classic Draft (8-player flights) | $12.00 |
13:00 − 18:00 | Starter Deck: Dawn of the Xyz tournament (8-player flights) | $10.00 |
13:00 − 18:00 | Dragons Collide Structure Deck tournament (8-player flights) | $10.00 |
14:00 | Dragon Duel | $4.00 |
15:00 | Attack of the Giant Card!! | $12.00 |
Sunday, May 20 | ||
9:00 | Main event continued | |
9:00 − 15:00 | 2011 Regional Qualifiers (16-player flights) | $12.00 |
10:00 − 15:00 | Win-A-Mat (8-player flights) | $12.00 |
10:00 − 15:00 | Retro Draft (8-player flights) | $12.00 |
10:00 − 15:00 | Battle Pack: Epic Dawn Sealed Pack tournament (8-player flights) | $20.00 |
10:00 − 15:00 | Classic Draft (8-player flights) | $12.00 |
10:00 − 15:00 | Starter Deck: Dawn of the Xyz tournament (8-player flights) | $10.00 |
10:00 − 15:00 | Dragons Collide Structure Deck tournament (8-player flights) | $10.00 |
10:00 − 15:00 | Pegasus Challenge (Caste Party Format) | $10.00 |
10:00 | 3 vs. 3 team tournament | $30.00 per team |
12:00 | Attack of the Giant Card!! | $12.00 |
13:00 | Dragon Duel | $4.00 |
15:45 | Cut-off to earn points for the public event playoffs | |
16:00 | Public event playoffs |
Main event[edit]
After eleven rounds of Swiss, the tournament switched to single elimination, in which 32 of the highest scoring players took part.[1][3]
In the top 16, Oliver Tomajko defeated Tyler Tabman, Serge Poinsette defeated Christopher Flores, Feng Chen defeated Matthew O'Neill, George Kyan defeated Merlin Schumacher, Jamal Niles defeated Shane Scurry, Andrew Martin defeated James Hickey-Neumann, Joseph Giorlando defeated Joseph Chang and Jerry Williams defeated Andrew Linou.[4][5]
In the quarter finals, Serge Poinsette defeated Oliver Tomajko, Feng Chen defeated George Kyan, Andrew Martin defeated Jamal Niles and Joseph Giorlando defeated Jerry Williams.[5][6]
In the semi finals, Feng Chen defeated Serge Poinsette and Andrew Martin defeated Joseph Giorlando.[6][2]
In the finals Feng Chen defeated Andrew Martin.[2]
Top 16[4][5] | Quarter finals[5][6] | Semi finals[6][2] | Final[2] | |||||||||||
Oliver Tomajko | ||||||||||||||
Tyler Tabman | ||||||||||||||
Oliver Tomajko | ||||||||||||||
Serge Poinsette | ||||||||||||||
Christopher Flores | ||||||||||||||
Serge Poinsette | ||||||||||||||
Serge Poinsette | ||||||||||||||
Feng Chen | ||||||||||||||
Feng Chen | ||||||||||||||
Matthew O'Neill | ||||||||||||||
Feng Chen | ||||||||||||||
George Kyan | ||||||||||||||
Merlin Schumacher | ||||||||||||||
George Kyan | ||||||||||||||
Feng Chen | ||||||||||||||
Andrew Martin | ||||||||||||||
Shane Scurry | ||||||||||||||
Jamal Niles | ||||||||||||||
Jamal Niles | ||||||||||||||
Andrew Martin | ||||||||||||||
James Hickey-Neumann | ||||||||||||||
Andrew Martin | ||||||||||||||
Andrew Martin | ||||||||||||||
Joseph Giorlando | ||||||||||||||
Joseph Chang | ||||||||||||||
Joseph Giorlando | ||||||||||||||
Joseph Giorlando | ||||||||||||||
Jerry Williams | ||||||||||||||
Andrew Linou | ||||||||||||||
Jerry Williams | ||||||||||||||
Side events[edit]
The first Attack of the Giant Card!! was won by Ramin Ghodoumipour, who used an "Inzektor" Deck and took the "Cardcar D" Giant Card as his prize.[7]
The first Dragon Duel tournament was won by Cole Agan, who used a "Chaos Dragon" Deck. The runner-up was Benjamin Leverett, who used a "Dino Rabbit" Deck.[8] The second Dragon Duel tournament was won by Zachary Leverett, who used a "Dino Rabbit" Deck. The runner-up was Fisher Orlando, who used a "Gravekeeper's" Deck.[9]
Prizes[edit]
Main event[edit]
Participants who preregistered got a TKN4-EN002 Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series "Token".[10]
The prizes for the main event were as follows.[1]
Position | Prizes |
---|---|
1st |
|
2nd |
|
3rd |
|
4th |
|
5th−8th |
|
9th−16th |
|
17th−32nd (if attendance > 513) |
|
33rd−64th (if attendance > 2049) |
|
Participation | 5 Galactic Overlord Booster Packs |
Side events[edit]
The prizes for the side events were as follows.[1] Four of the players who accumulated the most points took part in one set of public event playoffs. Another four randomly selected players took part in another set of pubic event playoffs.[1]
Event | Participation prizes | Winning prizes |
---|---|---|
16 player 2012 Regional Qualifiers |
|
1st:
|
3 vs. 3 team dueling tournament |
|
|
Attack of the Giant Card!! |
|
1st:
|
Battle Pack: Epic Dawn Sealed Pack tournament | 10 Battle Pack: Epic Dawn Booster Packs |
|
Classic Draft |
|
|
Starter Deck: Dawn of the Xyz tournament |
|
1st:
|
Dragons Collide Structure Deck tournament |
|
1st:
|
Dragon Duel |
|
|
Pegasus Challenge |
|
|
Retro Draft |
|
|
Win-A-Mat |
|
1st:
|
Public events playoff | 1st: Super Rare "Blood Mefist" Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Prize Card |
Decks[edit]
In the top sixteen, Oliver Tomajko, Serge Poinsette, Christopher Flores, Jamal Niles, Shane Scurry, James Hickey-Neumann, Joseph Giorlando and Jerry Williams used "Dino Rabbit" Decks, Matthew O'Neill, Feng Chen, George Kyan and Andrew Martin used "Chaos Dragon" Decks, Joseph Chang used an "Inzektor" Deck, Merlin Schumacher used a "Dark World" Deck, Andrew Linou usde a "Wind-Up" Deck and Tyler Tabman used a "Final Countdown" Deck.[4]
The top two Decklists were as follows.[11]
1st - Feng Chen - Chaos Dragon
| ||
---|---|---|
|
Side Deck
|
---|
External links[edit]
- yugioh-card.com Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Philadelphia, Pennsylvania FAQ
- konami.com All articles for 2012/05 - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
References[edit]
- ↑ a b c d e f g h i yugioh-card.com Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Philadelphia, Pennsylvania FAQ
- ↑ a b c d e f g konami.com The Finals: Andrew Martin vs. Feng Chen
- ↑ a b c d konami.com YCS Philadelphia First-Timers!
- ↑ a b c konami.com Top 16 Matchups!
- ↑ a b c d konami.com Quarterfinal Pairings
- ↑ a b c d konami.com Semifinal Pairings
- ↑ a b konami.com Saturday’s ATTACK OF THE GIANT CARDS!! Winner
- ↑ konami.com Saturday’s Dragon Duel Feature!
- ↑ konami.com Sunday’s Dragon Duel: Zachary Leverett vs. Fisher Orlando
- ↑ konami.com Why Should You Pre-Register?
- ↑ yugiohweblog.com YCS Philadelphia Top 32 Decklists