Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Lima 2012
Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Lima 2012 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Type | Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series |
Structure |
|
Format | Advanced |
Location | Lima, Peru |
Date | March 31–April 1, 2012[1] |
Final positions | |
Winner | Hector Delgado[2] |
Runner-up | Jorge Garcia[2] |
Third place | Gerardo Delgado[2] |
Fourth place | Jonatan Ruiz[2] |
Statistics | |
Participation | 191[3] |
Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Lima 2012 was a Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series tournament held at the Centro de Convenciones Atlantic City, Lima, Peru from March 31 to April 1, 2012.[1]
Contents
Events
Timetable
The time and costs of the events were as follows:[1]
Scheduled time | Event | Cost |
---|---|---|
Saturday, March 31 | ||
13:00 – 18:00 | Win-A-Mat (8-player flights) | S/.15.00 |
13:00 – 18:00 | Pegasus Challenge (Caste Party Format) | S/.20.00 |
13:00 – 18:00 | Retro Draft (8-player flights) | S/.40.00 |
13:00 – 18:00 | Classic Draft | S/.40.00 |
13:00 – 18:00 | Dawn of the Xyz Starter tournament (8-player flights) | S/.40.00 |
13:00 – 18:00 | Dragons Collide Structure Deck tournament (8-player flights) | S/.40.00 |
14:00 | Dragon Duel tournament | Free |
15:00 | Attack of the Giant Card!! | S/.15.00 |
Sunday, April 1 | ||
9:00 – 15:00 | 2012 Regional qualifiers (16-player flights) | S/.15.00 |
10:00 – 15:00 | Win-A-Mat (8-player flights) | S/.15.00 |
10:00 – 15:00 | Retro Draft (8-player flights) | S/.40.00 |
10:00 – 15:00 | Classic Draft (8-player flights) | S/.40.00 |
10:00 – 15:00 | Dawn of the Xyz Starter tournament (8-player flights) | S/.40.00 |
10:00 - 15:00 | Pegasus Challenge (Traditional Format) | S/.20.00 |
10:00 – 15:00 | Dragons Collide Structure Deck tournament (8-player flights) | S/.40.00 |
10:00 | 3 vs. 3 Team Tournament | S/.45.00 (per team) |
12:00 | Attack of the Giant Card!! | S/.15.00 |
13:00 | Dragon Duel tournament | Free |
15:45 | Cut-off to earn points for public events playoffs | |
16:00 | Public event playoffs |
Main event
191 people took part in the main event; 148 from Peru, 19 from Ecuador, 7 from Bolivia, 6 from Argentina, 5 from Chile, 4 from Colombia and 2 from the United States.[3]
After round three, twenty-one players tied first on nine points.[4] After round five, Ariel Quispe, Martin Olnedo, Gerardo Portilla, Leiner Sanchez, Hector Chavarry and Jonatan Rios tied first on fifteen points.[5] After round eight, Martin Yerovi led with twenty four points.[6]
The sixteen highest scoring players advanced to the second day.[6] The format then switched form Swiss to single elimination.
In the top sixteen, Sebastian Mora defeated Martin Yerovi, Gerardo Delgado defeated Ariel Quispe, Cristian Chavez defeated Ariel Quispe, Cristian Chavez defeated Johan Cordova, Hector Delgado defeated Ian Mendoza, Jonatan Ruiz defeted Angelo Thorni, Michael Herrera defeated Claudio Ulloa, Carlos Medina defeated Leiner Lucero and Jorge Garcia defeated Adolfo Yahya.[7][8]
In the quarter finals, Gerardo Delgado defeated Sebastian Mora, Hector Delgado defeated Cristian Chavez, Jonatan Ruiz defeated Michael Herrera and Jorge Garcia defeated Carlos Medina[8][9]
In the semi finals, Hector Delgado defeated Gerardo Delgado and Jorge Garcia defeated Jonatan Ruiz.[9][10]
In the third place play off Gerardo Delgado defeated Jonathan Ruiz.[11][12]
In the final, Hector Delgado defeated Jorge Garcia.[10]
Top 16[7] | Quarter finals[8] | Semi finals[9] | Final[10] | |||||||||||
Martin Yerovi | ||||||||||||||
Sebastian Mora | ||||||||||||||
Sebastian Mora | ||||||||||||||
Gerardo Delgado | ||||||||||||||
Gerardo Delgado | ||||||||||||||
Ariel Quispe | ||||||||||||||
Gerardo Delgado | ||||||||||||||
Hector Delgado | ||||||||||||||
Cristian Chavez | ||||||||||||||
Johan Cordova | ||||||||||||||
Cristian Chavez | ||||||||||||||
Hector Delgado | ||||||||||||||
Hector Delgado | ||||||||||||||
Ian Mendoza | ||||||||||||||
Hector Delgado | ||||||||||||||
Jorge Garcia | ||||||||||||||
Angelo Thorni | ||||||||||||||
Jonatan Ruiz | ||||||||||||||
Jonatan Ruiz | ||||||||||||||
Michael Herrera | ||||||||||||||
Claudio Ulloa | ||||||||||||||
Michael Herrera | ||||||||||||||
Jonatan Ruiz | ||||||||||||||
Jorge Garcia | Third place[11][12] | |||||||||||||
Carlos Medina | ||||||||||||||
Leiner Lucero | ||||||||||||||
Carlos Medina | Gerardo Delgado | |||||||||||||
Jorge Garcia | Jonatan Ruiz | |||||||||||||
Jorge Garcia | ||||||||||||||
Adolfo Yahya | ||||||||||||||
Other events
The 3 vs. 3 tournament consisted of sixteen teams. It was won by the Bolivian team, Team Canal Culture, consisting of Franco Jimenez, Luis Torres and Ariel Quispe.[13]
The first Attack of the Giant Card!! was won by Pablo Torres from Ecuador, who took the "Gagaga Girl" giant card.[14] The second was won by Emiliano Passoni from Argentina who got the "Ninja Grandmaster Hanzo" giant card.[15]
Ten players who preregistered were chosen to take part in the bounty event. The ten chosen were mostly from different countries, including; Barbara Rivas, form Argentina, Ariel Quispe from Bolivia, Franco Cuneo from Chile, Jorge Guevara from Colombia, Maglio Cusme from Ecuador, Luis Crispin from Peru, Oscar Sanchez from Peru, Raul Trevino from Peru, Jose Velarde from Peru and Luis Bazan from the United States.[16]
The first Dragon Duel lasted four rounds. It was won by Mijail Flores, who went undefeated and used a "Machina Gadget" Deck which teched "Jinzo" and "Jinzo - Returner". The runner-up was Rodrigo Guevara who used a "Twilight" Deck. Nicolas Castillo who used a "Gladiator Beast" Deck came third. And Dario Farfan, who used a "Dark World" Deck came fourth.[17] The second Dragon Duel also lasted four rounds. It was won again by Mijail Flores. Rodrigo Guevara came second again. Jorge Vasallo came third also using a "Machina Gadget" Deck that teched "Jinzo" and "Jinzo - Returner". Nicolas Castillo, who came third the first day, came fourth.[18]
Santiago Acevedo from Peru won the first Win-A-Mat.[19]
Alejandro Jaramillo from Ecuador attained the most points in the public events.[20] Felipe Pucha was the randomly chosen public event playoffs winner.[21]
Prizes
The prizes for the main event were as follows:[1]
Position | Prizes |
---|---|
1st |
|
2nd |
|
3rd |
|
4th |
|
5th-8th |
|
9th-16th |
|
Participation | 3 Booster Packs of Order of Chaos |
Had the attendance been 513 - 2048, players ranking 17th to 32nd would have also receive a Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Top Cut Game Mat and an invitation to the 2012 World Championship Qualifier tournament.[1]
Had the attendance exceeded 2049, players ranking 33rd to 64th would have also receive a Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Top Cut Game Mat and an invitation to the 2012 World Championship Qualifier tournament.[1]
Players who preregistered on March 30, received a "Token" card with a Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series illustration.[22]
The prizes for the 3 vs. 3 tournament were a 3x3 uncut sheets of Order of Chaos Secret Rares for each team member.[13]
The prizes for the two Attack of the Giant Card!! events were giant sized Spanish language Order of Chaos "Gagaga Girl" and "Ninja Grandmaster Hanzo" cards. The winner of the first tournament chose which one they wanted and the winner of the second got the other.[23]
In the public events, the player receiving the most points and one randomly selected player won a Super Rare copy of "Blood Mefist" each.[20][21]
Decks
The types of the top sixteen Decks were "Wind-Up" used by Martin Yerovi, Gerardo Delgado, Ariel Quispe and Johan Cordova "Dino Rabbit" used by Sebastian Mora, Cristian Chavez, Hector Delgado, Jonatan Ruiz, Carlos Medina, Jorge Garcia and Adolfo Yahya, "Inzektor" used by Ian Mendoza, Claudio Ulloa and Leiner Lucero, "Skill Drain HERO" used by Angelo Thorni and "Six Samurai" used by Michael Herrera.[7]
The top four Decklists were as follows:[24]
1st - Hector Delgado - Dino Rabbit
| ||
---|---|---|
|
2nd - Jorge Garcia - Dino Rabbit
| ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
|
3rd - Gerardo Delgado - Wind-Up
|
---|
|
4th - Jonaton Ruiz - Dino Rabbit
| ||
---|---|---|
|
External links
- yugioh-card.com YU-GI-OH! CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES Lima, Peru
- konami.com All articles for 2012/03 - Lima
References
- ↑ a b c d e f yugioh-card.com YU-GI-OH! CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES Lima, Peru
- ↑ a b c d konami.com YCS Lima, Peru – Final Standings
- ↑ a b konami.com YCS Lima Has Officially Begun!
- ↑ konami.com Standings After Round 3
- ↑ konami.com Standings After Round 5
- ↑ a b konami.com Standings After Round 8
- ↑ a b c konami.com Top 16 Pairings
- ↑ a b c konami.com Top 8 Pairings
- ↑ a b c konami.com Top 4 Pairings
- ↑ a b c konami.com And The Winner Of YCS Lima Is…
- ↑ a b konami.com 4th Place: Jonathan Ruiz
- ↑ a b konami.com 3rd Place: Gerardo Delgado
- ↑ a b konami.com Public Events – 3 vs. 3 Team Dueling Winners
- ↑ konami.com Public Events – ATTACK OF THE GIANT CARD!! #1 Winner
- ↑ konami.com Public Events – ATTACK OF THE GIANT CARD!! #2 Winner
- ↑ konami.com YCS Lima Bounty Hunters?!?
- ↑ konami.com Dragon Duel Winners – Saturday
- ↑ konami.com Dragon Duel Winners – Sunday
- ↑ konami.com Public Events – Win-A-Mat #1 Winner
- ↑ a b konami.com Public Event Playoffs Winner – Most Points
- ↑ a b konami.com Public Event Playoffs Winner – Random Points
- ↑ konami.com Introducing the YCS Token Card!
- ↑ konami.com Es El ATAQUE DE LA CARTA GIGANTE!!!
- ↑ yugiohlatino.com The Top 4 Decklists of YCS Lima – Perú