Card Rulings:Generation Shift

From Yugipedia
Jump to: navigation, search

OCG Rulings

  • This effect targets 1 face-up monster on the field.[1]
  • This card cannot be activated if you do not have a card with the same name as the target monster in your deck.[1]
  • This card cannot be activated during the damage step.[1]
  • "'Destroy that target'" and "'add 1 card with the same name as the destroyed card from your Deck to your hand'" do not occur at the same time.[1]

Q&A Rulings

  • Q: A "Proto-Cyber Dragon" is being treated as "Cyber Dragon" by its own effect. If "Generation Shift" is activated targeting that "Proto-Cyber Dragon", how does this resolve?
A: In that case, when that effect resolves, the card that is added to the hand is "Cyber Dragon". (Furthermore, if you have no copies of "Cyber Dragon" in your Deck, you cannot activate "Generation Shift" targeting a "Proto-Cyber Dragon" that has its name treated as "Cyber Dragon")[2]
  • Q: Can a Fusion, Synchro, or Xyz Monster be targeted with "Generation Shift"?
A: The effect of "Generation Shift" must be able to add a monster to your hand, so you must have a monster in your Main Deck with the same name as the targeted monster to activate it. Therefore, normally, you cannot activate "Generation Shift" by targeting a Fusion, Synchro, or Xyz Monster. However, since "Neo-Spacian Marine Dolphin" is also always treated as "Neo-Spacian Aqua Dolphin", and "Neo-Spacian Twinkle Moss" is also always treated as "Neo-Spacian Glow Moss", you can target them if you have a monster with the same name in your Deck.[3]
  • Q: While you don't have "Fire King Avatar Barong" in your Hand, you activated "Generation Shift", destroying a face-up "Fire King Avatar Barong" you control. If you add a copy of "Fire King Avatar Barong" to your Hand by the effect of "Generation Shift", can you activate the effect of the "Fire King Avatar Barong" that you added to your Hand that Special Summons this Card from your Hand when a face-up "Fire King" Monster you control is destroyed?
A: Yes, you can.[4]

Previously Official Rulings

  • You can target a Limited monster with "Generation Shift", but after destroying the monster you don't search or shuffle your Deck.
  • You can target a Token Monster with "Generation Shift" and it will be destroyed, but you do not search or shuffle your Deck (this part of the effect is not resolved).
  • You can target "Embodiment of Apophis" with "Generation Shift". It will be destroyed and a copy of "Embodiment of Apophis" from your Deck will be added to your hand.

Mentions in Other Rulings


References

  1. a b c d Generation Shift
  2. Konami OCG Card Database: Ruling #14024
  3. Konami OCG Card Database: Ruling #12622
  4. Konami OCG Card Database: Ruling #12660
  5. Konami Judge Program Forum: Individual Email Rulings VS Individual Card Rulings
  6. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [A-C]
  7. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [D-E]
  8. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [F-H]
  9. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [I-K]
  10. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [L-O]
  11. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [P-R]
  12. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [S-T]
  13. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [U-Z]
  14. UDE FAQ: SPECIFIC CARDS RULINGS