Card Tips:Surface

From Yugipedia
Jump to: navigation, search
  • This card can be useful in an "Ice Barrier" Deck, as "Prior of the Ice Barrier" is a Level 2 Aqua and almost all "Ice Barrier" Tuner monsters fall into the category that this card targets, as well as a few other monsters that support the archetype.
  • In a "Gishki" deck:
    • Use this card to summon "Gishki Abyss" to trigger its search effect.
    • Or summon "Gishki Vision" to use as Ritual tribute or as a Rank 2 Xyz Material.
  • Use this card in a Fish Deck to revive most monsters in the deck:
    • Revive "Treeborn Frog" for a Level 1 non-Tuner.
    • Revive "Swap Frog" as a Level 2 non-Tuner and mill "Treeborn Frog" or "Ronintoadin". You can then bounce "Swap Frog" to your hand or Tribute it for a Tribute Summon.
    • Revive "Oyster Meister" for a Level 3 non-Tuner that leaves a Level 1 Token when it's used to Synchro Summon.
  • This card is useful to summon an Xyz Monster like "Black Ray Lancer". However, note that not all Fish, Sea Serpent, or Aqua-type monsters are WATER monsters, so they cannot fulfill the requirements to Summon "Black Ray Lancer".
  • Since this card Summons a monster in DEF-position you won't be able to attack with it the same turn. That's why it is better to use this card to prepare for another Summon or effect.
    • Summon a monster to support "Mermaid Archer" or "Armed Sea Hunter".
    • Summon "Lost Blue Breaker" to use its effect to destroy an opponents spell or trap.
    • Resummon a "Deep Diver" you used the previous turn to search for a high level monster. Then summon the high level monster using "Big Wave Small Wave" or via Tribute summoning.
    • Summon a appropiate monster as material for a XYZ-, Synchro or -Fusion summon.

Traditional Format[edit]

  • If you control a low-Level WATER monster, revive "Fishborg Blaster" to use as a Tuner.
    • Alternatively, if both "Fishborg Blaster" and a low-Level WATER monster are in your Graveyard, use "Surface" on the latter, then revive "Fishborg Blaster" with its effect.

List[edit]

  • Level 3 or lower Fish, Sea Serpent, or Aqua-Type monsters that can be Special Summoned:
 Primary typeTypeAttributeLevelATKDEF
Agel of the IcejadeEffect MonsterAquaWATER310002000
AirorcaEffect MonsterSea SerpentWIND31400300
AmebaEffect MonsterAquaWATER1300350
Aqua SnakeNormal MonsterAquaWATER31050900
Aquaactress GuppyEffect MonsterAquaWATER2600600
Aquaactress TetraEffect MonsterAquaWATER1300300
Atlantean Attack SquadEffect MonsterSea SerpentWATER314000
Atlantean Heavy InfantryEffect MonsterSea SerpentWATER201600
Atlantean MarksmanEffect MonsterSea SerpentWATER314000
Atlantean PikemanNormal MonsterSea SerpentWATER214000
... further results