World Championship Qualifiers

From Yugipedia
Jump to: navigation, search

World Championship Qualifiers came up in 2010 as an official name for all National Championships and Continental Championships held in many countries around the world. National Championship were held in selected countries by Konami, then occurred a Continental Championship for each continent or region which reserved seats for the World Championship. While the National Championships started out in 2003, the first Continental Championship was the European one, which took place in Bochum, Germany on July 2006. 2009 was the year of the Central and South America Championships as well as the Oceania's. Last but not least US and Canada National were fused into the North American Championship. Even if the name changed, the pattern is the same, as after the Nationals occur Continentals which reserve a limited number of seats for the World Championship: 6 from North-American WCQ, 5 from Japan, 4 from Europe, 2 from Oceania and 1 from Central America and South America. Also Hong Kong, Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, Philippines, Thailand and Taiwan haven't a Continental WCQ, but they can access World Championship through their Nationals.[1]

National Champions[edit]

2003 National Champions[edit]

2004 National Champions[edit]

2005 National Champions[edit]

2006 National Champions[edit]

2007 National Champions[edit]

2008 National Champions[edit]

2009 National Champions[edit]

2010 National Champions[edit]

Nationals
Start date Location Winner Deck type Ref
2010-05-29 Ireland and United Kingdom Jamie Stafford "Infernity" [3][4]

2011 World Championship Qualifiers[edit]

Nationals
Start date Location Winner Deck type Ref
Argentina David Maury "Dragunity" [5]
Australia David Daritan Agent Fairy
Austria Long Dao Tengu Plants
Belgium Sébastien Gonzalez Chaos Plants
Bolivia
Brazil Mario Vinnicius "Gravekeeper's"
Bulgaria Viktor Uzunov
Chile
Colombia
Costa Rica Daniel Rojas "Gravekeeper's"
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Dominican Republic Yorguin Medina "Lightsworn" [5]
Ecuador Roberth Carpio Chaos Plants
El Salvador
Estonia
Finland
France Alain Ly Chaos Plant [5]
Germany Markus Wichmann Tengu-Karakuri Machina Plants
Greece
Guatemala
Honduras Edgar Orellana Tengu Scraps
Ireland and United Kingdom Jake Quinsee "Six Samurai"
Israel
Italy Fabio Minicozzi Tengu Fabled
Jamaica
Republic of Latvia
Republic of Lithuania Augustinas Žalys Formula Monarchs
Republic of Malta Ryan Farrugia Tengu Plants
Mexico Alejandro Vivaldo Reyes Suarez "Six Samurai"
Netherlands Wytze Kluitenberg "Gravekeeper's"
New Zealand
Nicaragua Erick Allen "Gravekeeper's"
Norway and Sweden Jacob Fallesen Tengu Plants
Panama Galileo De Obaldia Tengu Plants
Peru Luis Crispin "X-Saber"
Poland
Portugal
Republic of Slovenia
South Africa
South Korea Yang Young-Duk "Six Samurai" [6]
Spain Juan Manuel López Tengu Plants
Switzerland Roman Kieser Tengu Plants
Taiwan She Wei Hao "Six Samurai" [7]
Thailand Phanupak Kungjaroen Machina Gadget [8]
Turkey Can Beyazduman Tengu Plants
Venezuela
Continentals
Start date Location Winner Deck type Ref
2011-06-26 Central America Jose Cubero Tengu Plants [9]
2011-07-17 Europe Michel Gruner Tengu Plants [10]
2011-07-17 North America Hansel Aguero "T.G." [11]
Oceania David Daritan "Agent" [12]
2011-07-03 South America Juan Carlos Ubilla Grijalva "Machina Gadget" [13]

2012 World Championship Qualifiers[edit]

Nationals
Start date Location Winner Deck type Ref
2012-05-12 Argentina Santiago Vera "Final Countdown" [14]
2012-06-09 Australia Jackson Spadaro "Dino Rabbit" [14]
2012-05-13 Austria Deniz Mailänder "Dino Rabbit" [14]
2012-05-12 Belgium Kim van Campenhoudt "Dino Rabbit" [14]
2012-05-12 Bolivia Carlos Daher "Wind-Up" [14]
2012-05-19 Brazil Vinicius de Souza "Chaos Dragon" [14]
2012-06-02 Bulgaria Boris Ivanov "Inzektor" [14]
2012-05-19 Chile Sebastian Mora "Dino Rabbit" [14]
2012-05-13 Colombia Manuel Buriticá "HERO" [14]
2012-05-20 Costa Rica Luis Soto "Wind-Up" [14]
2012-06-16 Croatia Martin Rodin "Wind-Up" [14]
2012-06-09 Czech Republic Jan Obrovský "Dino Rabbit" [14]
2012-06-16 Denmark August Kauffmann "Final Countdown" [14]
2012-05-06 Dominican Republic Cesar Armando Nazarre "Six Samurai" [14]
2012-05-19 Ecuador Roger Munoz "Inzektor" [14]
2012-05-20 El Salvador Oscar Oliva "Chaos Dragon" [14]
2012-06-16 Finland Alexander Trivedi "Piper Chaos" [14]
2012-04-28 France Sebastien Ma "Wind-Up" [14]
2012-05-26 Germany Muci Izci "Chaos Dragon" [14]
2012-06-17 Greece Vaslis Koltoukis "Dino Rabbit" [14]
2012-05-05 Guatemala Alejandro Cañas "Inzektor" [14]
2012-05-12 Honduras Alejandro Andres Aguiluz "HERO" [14]
Hong Kong Leung Chi Wai "Inzektor" [15]
2012-06-02 Ireland Adam Hussein "Dino Rabbit" [14]
2012-04-10 Israel Roi D. "Dino Rabbit" [14]
2012-06-23 Italy Stefano Lenti-Livraghi "Chaos Dragon" [14]
2012-05-19 Jamaica Gary Sham "Hieratic" [14]
Malaysia Tan Sung Lee "Chaos Dragon" [16]
2012-05-20 Malta Gary Grima-Mifsud "Wind-Up" [14]
2012-05-19 Mexico Eli Cerdan "Dino Rabbit" [14]
2012-06-09 Netherlands Floris van Asch "Inzektor" [14]
2012-06-03 New Zealand Chris Dalton "Wind-Up" [14]
2012-05-13 Nicaragua Uriel Cisnero "Machina" [14]
2012-05-27 Norway An Bao Le "Dino Rabbit" [14]
2012-05-20 Panama Galileo de Obaldia "Dino Rabbit" [14]
2012-05-20 Peru Johan Marquez "Inzektor" [14]
Philippines Irwin Arogo "Inzektor" [17]
2012-06-16 Poland Krzysztof Duda "HERO" [14]
2012-05-26 Portugal Hélio Babo "Final Countdown" [14]
Singapore Wesley Seek "Inzektor" [18]
South Korea Heo Seung Hwee "Gravekeeper's" [19]
2012-05-26 Slovenia Miha Filsek "Chaos Dragon" [14]
2012-06-16 South Africa Krishern Govender "Inzektor" [14]
2012-06-16 Spain Antonio Ripoll Castell "Gadget" [14]
2012-05-26 Sweden Teodor Hurtigh Isaacs "Chaos Dragon" [14]
2012-05-26 Switzerland Reto Canova "Inzektor" [14]
Taiwan Chang Shu Jen "Inzektor" [20]
2012-06-09 Thailand Santi Phromduangsri "Chaos Dragon" [21]
2012-06-03 Turkey Murat Bıçakcı "Dino Rabbit" [14]
2012-06-09 United Kingdom Jovhan Roberts "Dino Rabbit" [14]
2012-05-20 Venezuela José David Martínez "Bubble Beat" [14]
Continentals
Start date Location Winner Deck type Ref
2012-06-15 Central America Alvaro Manuel Gonzalez Orea "Six Samurai" [22]
2012-06-06 Europe Stefano Memoli "Wind-Up" [23]
2012-06-29 North America Tyler Tabman "Wind-Up" [24]
2012-06-14 Oceania Oliver Parle "Chaos Dragon" [25]
2012-06-22 South America Marco Jonatan Oviedo Castro "Wind-Up" [26]

2013 World Championship Qualifiers[edit]

Nationals
Start date Location Winner Deck type Ref
2013-05-18 Argentina Nicolás Godoy "Dragon Ruler" [27]
2013-05-25 Bolivia [27]
2013-05-25 Brazil Ivan Ferreira "Dragon Ruler"
2013-05-18 Chile [27]
2013-05-19 Colombia [27]
2013-05-18 Costa Rica [27]
2013-05-19 Dominican Republic [27]
2013-05-25 Ecuador [27]
2013-05-26 El Salvador [27]
2013-05-19 Guatemala [27]
2013-05-19 Honduras [27]
2013-05-18 Jamaica [27]
2013-05-18 Mexico [27]
2013-05-19 Nicaragua [27]
2013-05-26 Panama [27]
2013-05-26 Peru [27]
2013-05-18 Venezuela [27]
2013-05-26 Turkey Murat Bıçakcı "Evilswarm" [28]
Continentals
Start date Location Winner Deck type Ref
2013-06-29 Europe Chris Bountaloudis "Spellbook" [29]
2013-07-12 North America Patrick Hoban "Dragon Ruler" [30]

2014 World Championship Qualifiers ===

Continentals
Start date Location Winner Deck type Ref
2014-06-29 Europe Eugen Heidt "Merlantean"
2014-07-14 North America Korey McDuffie "Hand Artifact Traptrix"
2014-06-29 South America Rogger Vera Moran "Machina Gadget"
2014-07-06 Central America Jose Lagunes "Merlantean"
2014-06-28 South Korea Jun-hyeong Choi "Merlantean"
2014-07-05 Oceania Donald Thompson "Fire Fist Artifact Hand"
2014-xx-xx Asia Calvin Ang "Star Seraph Tellarknight"
2014-07-05 West Japan Kenshi Fujita & Kyousuke Takano "HERO" & "Chaos Shaddoll"
2014-06-28 East Japan Yoshihito Sugama & Shunsuke Hiyama "Infernity" & "Star Seraph Shaddoll"

2015 World Championship Qualifiers[edit]

Continentals
Start date Location Winner Deck type Ref
2015-07-05 Europe Ido Rephael Marcus "Shaddoll"
2015-06-28 North America Noah Greene "Burning Abyss"
2015-07-05 South America Gerardo Delgado Portilla "Nekroz"
2015-06-21 Central America Galileo de Obaldia "Nekroz"
2015-07-12 South Korea Seong-min Ahn "Nekroz"
2015-06-08 Oceania Oliver Parle "Nekroz"
2015-06-19 Asia Kian-Sim Kee "Merlantean"
2015-07-04 West Japan Akira Hasegawa & Hayato Kawanami "Nekroz" & "Shaddoll Trains"
2015-06-27 East Japan Akira Kitaya & Issei Nakayama "HERO" & "Clownblade"

2016 World Championship Qualifiers[edit]

Continentals
Start date Location Winner Deck type Ref
2016-07-15 Europe Samir Bachar "Dracoslayer Performapal"
2016-06-09 North America Erik Christensen "Domain Monarch"
2016-06-19 South America Joaquin Rinaldi Petroni "Dracoslayer Performapal"
2016-06-12 Central America Brandon Aguilar Gonzalez "Extra Deck Monarch"
2016-07-02 South Korea Byung-hyuk Choi "Phantom Knights"
2016-06-13 Oceania Matthew Casiero "Extra Deck Monarch"
2016-06-19 Asia Tsun-Yu Hsiao "ABC"
2016-07-02 West Japan Makoto Yada & Soichiro Kajihara "ABC" & "D/D/D"
2016-07-01 East Japan Kai Satou & Daiki Momiji "D/D/D" & "D/D/D"

2017 World Championship Qualifiers[edit]

Continentals
Start date Location Winner Deck type Ref
2017-06-25 Europe Marcello Barberi "Zoodiac"
2017-07-09 North America Chester Henson "True Draco Zoodiac"
2017-07-03 South America Rafael Rodrigues de Souza "Zoodiac"
2017-06-25 Central America Pedro Benhumea Salto "Zoodiac"
2017-07-02 South Korea Tae-Hoon Kim "Pendulum Magician"
2017-07-02 Oceania Ryan Slot "Zoodiac"
2017-07-08 Asia Yun-Kang Ho "True Draco Zoodiac"
2017-06-23 West Japan Naoki Takeda & Takayoshi Kasada "True Draco Zoodiac" & "Trickstar"
2017-07-01 East Japan Ryosuke Tsujimura & Daiki Momiji "True Draco Zoodiac" & "True King Dinosaur"

2018 World Championship Qualifiers[edit]

Continentals
Start date Location Winner Deck type Ref
2018-07-08 Europe Luke Parkes "Gouki"
2018-07-01 North America Gabriel Vargas "Sky Striker Gouki"
2018-07-01 South America Jefferson Salas Reyna "Pendulum Magician"
2018-06-10 Central America Roger Guzman Garcia "Trickstar Sky Striker"
2018-07-01 South Korea Seung-Chul Jung "Sky Striker"
2018-06-11 Oceania Poe Jiang "Mekk-Knight Trickstar Sky Striker"
2018-07-08 Asia Weng-Fong Low "Sky Striker"
2018-06-23 West Japan Ryuhei Arikawa & Taishi Okamoto "Pendulum Magician" & "Sky Striker"
2018-06-29 East Japan Ryota Kagei & Akira Hasegawa "Sky Striker" & "Sky Striker"

2019 World Championship Qualifiers[edit]

Continentals
Start date Location Winner Deck type Ref
2019-06-30 Europe Gabriel Soussi "Salamangreat"
2019-06-23 North America Dakota Angeloff "Danger! Thunder Dragon"
2019-06-16 South America Nicolas Vera Avila "Salamangreat"
2019-06-09 Central America Angel Ovalle "Salamangreat"
2019-06-30 South Korea Duh-yeon Eun "Phantom Knights Orcust"
2019-06-10 Oceania Charles Loo "Salamangreat"
2019-06-16 Asia Angelino Espiritu "Phantom Knights Orcust"
2019-06-22 West Japan Kohei Tsukimitsu & Kei Murakoshi "Trickstar" & "Phantom Knights Orcust"
2019-06-29 East Japan Kotaro Yamagishi & Kouki Kosaka "Sky Striker" & "Salamangreat"

2022 World Championship Qualifiers[edit]

Continentals
Start date Location Winner Deck type Ref
2022-08-20 Europe TBC TBC
2022-07-16 North America Hansel Aguero "Swordsoul Tenyi"
2022-06-25 South America Hernan Bravo "Branded Eldlich"
2022-06-18 Central America Alain Munoz Godinez "Floowandereeze"
2022-xx-xx South Korea TBC TBC
2022-xx-xx Oceania TBC TBC
2022-xx-xx Asia TBC TBC
2022-xx-xx West Japan TBC TBC
2022-xx-xx East Japan TBC TBC

In the anime/manga[edit]

In the Yu-Gi-Oh! manga and anime, several National Champions have been seen, although limited to the United States and Japan.

American National Champions[edit]

"Bandit" Keith Howard was a former American National Champion until he lost the title to Maximillion Pegasus. (In the English dub, Keith was classified the Intercontinental Champion as the setting for the series was made more vague.)[31]

Later in the series, Leon von Schroeder became the European National Champion, participating in Seto Kaiba's KC Grand Prix Championship.

Japanese National Champions[edit]

Seto Kaiba was formerly the Japanese National Champion prior to pulling out of the latest National Championship, leaving Weevil Underwood to claim the title. In the 4Kids dub, he is an American National Champion along with Weevil Underwood.[32] Yugi Muto later takes the title from Weevil when he defeats him in the first match of the Duelist Kingdom tournament.[33] By defeating Maximillion Pegasus and winning the Duelist Kingdom tournament, Yugi Muto becomes the "King of Games" and the Duel Monsters World Champion.

References[edit]

  1. [1] History of the World Championship Qualifiers
  2. Jason Grabher-Meyer (March 9, 2008). "Round 11: Kris Perovic vs. Vittorio Wiktor". metagame.com.
  3. http://theirishduelist.blogspot.com/2010/05/uk-ireland-national-championship-2010.html
  4. http://theirishduelist.blogspot.com/2010/06/ukireland-nationals-2010-top-8.html
  5. a b c TheIrishDuelist Blogspot
  6. https://roadoftheking.wordpress.com/2011/07/31/yu-gi-oh-world-championship-qualifier-2011/
  7. https://roadoftheking.wordpress.com/2011/07/31/yu-gi-oh-world-championship-qualifier-2011/
  8. https://roadoftheking.wordpress.com/2011/07/31/yu-gi-oh-world-championship-qualifier-2011/
  9. https://yugiohblog.konami.com/?cat=125
  10. https://tcg.konami-europe.com/coverage/proudly-presenting-to-you-the-top-4-players-and-the-european-champion/
  11. https://yugiohblog.konami.com/?p=6598
  12. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mudZKOCAmlA
  13. https://yugiohblog.konami.com/?cat=126
  14. a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar theirishduelist.blogspot.com theirishduelist.blogspot.com
  15. https://roadoftheking.wordpress.com/2012/06/17/yu-gi-oh-world-championship-qualifier-2012/
  16. https://roadoftheking.wordpress.com/2012/06/17/yu-gi-oh-world-championship-qualifier-2012/
  17. https://roadoftheking.wordpress.com/2012/06/17/yu-gi-oh-world-championship-qualifier-2012/
  18. https://roadoftheking.wordpress.com/2012/06/17/yu-gi-oh-world-championship-qualifier-2012/
  19. https://roadoftheking.wordpress.com/2012/06/17/yu-gi-oh-world-championship-qualifier-2012/
  20. https://roadoftheking.wordpress.com/2012/06/17/yu-gi-oh-world-championship-qualifier-2012/
  21. konami-asia.com Welcome our new Thailand Champion!!
  22. https://yugiohblog.konami.com/?cat=177
  23. https://tcg.konami-europe.net/coverage/9528/stefano-memoli-is-the-european-champion-2012/
  24. https://yugiohblog.konami.com/?p=10083
  25. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dSVqlHBlyxw
  26. https://yugiohblog.konami.com/?cat=178
  27. a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p http://www.yugioh-card.com/en/events/2013/2013Nationals_LatAm_info.html
  28. [2]
  29. https://tcg.konami-europe.net/coverage/14328/final-feature-match-michel-gruner-dragon-rulers-vs-chris-bountaloudis-spellbooks/
  30. http://www.yugioh-card.com/en/events/2013/2013_NorthAm_WCQ_FAQ.html
  31. Yu-Gi-Oh! episode 01616: "The Scars of Defeat"
  32. Yu-Gi-Oh! episode 0022: "The Gauntlet is Thrown"
  33. Yu-Gi-Oh! episode 0055: "The Ultimate Great Moth"