Difference between revisions of "Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Lille 2013"
(→Prizes: pre-registration) |
(→Main event: title missing from {{cite web}}) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| type = [[Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series]] | | type = [[Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series]] | ||
| structure = | | structure = | ||
− | | format = | + | * [[Swiss-system]] (rounds 1–10) |
+ | * [[Single-elimination]] (top cut) | ||
+ | | format = [[Advanced Format|Advanced]]<ref name="faq">{{cite web|url=http://www.yugioh-card.com/uk/events/ycs_lille.html|title=Konami presents: YCS Lille!|publisher=yugioh-card.com}}</ref> | ||
| location = Lille, France | | location = Lille, France | ||
− | | date = April 27–28, 2013<ref name="faq" | + | | date = April 27–28, 2013<ref name="faq" /> |
− | | winner = Long Dao<ref name="award ceremony">{{cite web|url=https://tcg.konami-europe.net/coverage/13106/impressions-of-the-award-ceremony|title=Impressions of the Award Ceremony|author=Oliver Gehrmann|publisher= | + | | winner = Long Dao<ref name="award ceremony">{{cite web|url=https://tcg.konami-europe.net/coverage/13106/impressions-of-the-award-ceremony|title=Impressions of the Award Ceremony|author=Oliver Gehrmann|publisher=konami-europe.net|date=April 28, 2013}}</ref> |
| runner-up = Paolo Pacchiana<ref name="award ceremony" /> | | runner-up = Paolo Pacchiana<ref name="award ceremony" /> | ||
| third place = Luca Chetoni<ref name="award ceremony" /> | | third place = Luca Chetoni<ref name="award ceremony" /> | ||
| fourth place = Stefan Batterbee<ref name="award ceremony" /> | | fourth place = Stefan Batterbee<ref name="award ceremony" /> | ||
− | | participation = | + | | participation = 828<ref name="round 10 standings">{{cite web|url=https://tcg.konami-europe.net/coverage/12837/ycs-lille-standings-at-the-end-of-swiss|title=YCS Lille – Standings at the end of Swiss|author=PJ Tierney|publisher=konami-europe.net|date=April 28, 2013}}</ref> |
| rounds = | | rounds = | ||
+ | * 10 (Swiss)<ref name="round 10 standings" /> | ||
+ | * 5 (top cut)<ref name="round 10 standings" /> | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 19: | Line 23: | ||
==Events== | ==Events== | ||
+ | ===Timetable=== | ||
The scheduled timetable of events was as follows:<ref name="faq" /> | The scheduled timetable of events was as follows:<ref name="faq" /> | ||
Line 25: | Line 30: | ||
! scope="col" | Time | ! scope="col" | Time | ||
! scope="col" | Event | ! scope="col" | Event | ||
+ | ! scope="col" | Cost | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | ! scope="col" colspan=" | + | ! scope="col" colspan="3" | Friday, April 26 |
|- | |- | ||
| 16:00–21:00 | | 16:00–21:00 | ||
| Pre-registration | | Pre-registration | ||
+ | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | ! scope="col" colspan=" | + | ! scope="col" colspan="3" | Saturday, April 27 |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:00–10:00 | | 08:00–10:00 | ||
| Registration | | Registration | ||
+ | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:00 | | 10:00 | ||
| Main event | | Main event | ||
+ | | €20.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11:00–19:00 | | 11:00–19:00 | ||
| Public event registration | | Public event registration | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 14:00 | ||
+ | | [[ATTACK OF THE GIANT CARD!!]] | ||
+ | | €12.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22:30 | | 22:30 | ||
| Venue closes | | Venue closes | ||
+ | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | ! scope="col" colspan=" | + | ! scope="col" colspan="3" | Sunday, April 28 |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:30 | | 08:30 | ||
| Venue opens | | Venue opens | ||
+ | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:00 | | 09:00 | ||
| Main event | | Main event | ||
+ | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:00 | | 09:00 | ||
| Public event registration | | Public event registration | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 9:00 | ||
+ | | [[Dragon Duel]] | ||
+ | | €3.00 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 10:00 | ||
+ | | European Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series trial | ||
+ | | €12 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 10:00 | ||
+ | | ATTACK OF THE GIANT CARD!! | ||
+ | | €12.00 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 11:00 | ||
+ | | ATTACK OF THE GIANT CARD!! | ||
+ | | €12.00 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 12:00 | ||
+ | | ATTACK OF THE GIANT CARD!! | ||
+ | | €12.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14:45 | | 14:45 | ||
| Top 8 | | Top 8 | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 17:00 | ||
+ | | Public events playoffs | ||
+ | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18:00 | | 18:00 | ||
| Awards ceremony | | Awards ceremony | ||
+ | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19:00 | | 19:00 | ||
| Venue closes | | Venue closes | ||
+ | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | [[Duelist League]] (free), [[Win-A-Mat]] (€8), World Championship Qualifier regionals (€12) and ''[[Battle Pack: Epic Dawn]]'' [[Sealed Format]] tournaments (€20) were also held continuously throughout the Saturday and Sunday.<ref name="faq" /> | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Main event=== | ||
+ | Seven rounds of Swiss took place on the first day, after which Roman Kieser, Robin Bachofner, Nikolay Paller, Alain Ly and Federico Zoppini remained undefeated.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://tcg.konami-europe.net/coverage/12616/ycs-lille-standings-after-round-7|title=YCS Lille – Standings after Round 7|author=Peter Frottier|publisher=konami-europe.net|date=April 27, 2013}}</ref> Ten rounds of Swiss took place in total, after which Alain Ly remained undefeated.<ref name="round 10 standings" /> | ||
+ | |||
+ | In the top 32, Paolo Pacchiana defeated Alain Ly, Federico Zoppini defeated Oliver Lukenda, Joschua Schmidt defeated Enzo Duval, Miha Flisek defeated Sergio Cavaliere, Nikolay Paller defeated Antony Cadogan, Marcus Patel defeated Martin Jones, Mickael Da Silva defeated Michael Schallenberg, Luca Chetoni defeated Roman Kieser, Denis Miric defeated Emanuele Follenti, Marcel Leucker defeated Seb Moghim, Stefan Batterbee defeated Billz D Hondt, Alpay Engin defeated Karthihan Viji, Robin Bachofner defeated Anthony Locoge, Simon He defeated Andrea Zenari, Andrea Caruso defeated Brian Greiving and Dao Long defeated Filippo Galletti.<ref name="top 32">{{cite web|url=https://tcg.konami-europe.net/coverage/12840/top-32-pairings-3|title=Top 32 Pairings|author=PJ Tierney|publisher=konami-europe.net|date=April 28, 2013}}</ref><ref name="final matchup">{{cite web|url=https://tcg.konami-europe.net/coverage/13022/ycs-lille-–-the-final-matchup|title=YCS Lille – The Final Matchup|author=PJ Tierney|publisher=konami-europe.net|date=April 28, 2013}}</ref> | ||
+ | |||
+ | In the top 16, Paolo Pacchiana defeated Federico Zoppini, Joschua Schmidt defeated Miha Flisek, Marcus Patel defeated Nikolay Paller, Luca Chetoni defeated Mickael Da Silva, Marcel Leucker defeated Denis Miric, Stefan Batterbee defeated Alpay Engin, Simon He defeated Robin Bachofner and Dao Long defeated Andrea Caruso.<ref name="final matchup" /> | ||
+ | |||
+ | In the quarterfinals, Paolo Pacchiana defeated Joschua Schmidt, Luca Chetoni defeated Marcus Patel, Stefan Batterbee defeated Marcel Leucker and Long Dao defeated Simon He.<ref name="final matchup" /> | ||
+ | |||
+ | In the semifinals, Paolo Pacchiana defeated Luca Chetoni and Long Dao defeated Stefan Batterbee.<ref name="final matchup" /> | ||
+ | |||
+ | In the final, Long Dao defeated Paolo Pacchiana 2-0.<ref name="final">{{cite web|url=https://tcg.konami-europe.net/coverage/13068/finals-long-dao-vs-paolo-pacchiana|title=Finals: Long Dao vs. Paolo Pacchiana|author=Oliver Gehrmann|publisher=konami-europe.net|date=April 28, 2013}}</ref> | ||
==Prizes== | ==Prizes== | ||
Line 79: | Line 139: | ||
* Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series trophy | * Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series trophy | ||
* Notebook computer | * Notebook computer | ||
− | * Paid travel and accommodation to the [[ | + | * Paid travel and accommodation to the [[2013 European World Championship Qualifier]] |
* Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series [[game mat]] | * Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series [[game mat]] | ||
|- | |- |
Latest revision as of 20:03, 27 July 2013
Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Lille 2013 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Type | Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series |
Structure |
|
Format | Advanced[1] |
Location | Lille, France |
Date | April 27–28, 2013[1] |
Final positions | |
Winner | Long Dao[2] |
Runner-up | Paolo Pacchiana[2] |
Third place | Luca Chetoni[2] |
Fourth place | Stefan Batterbee[2] |
Statistics | |
Participation | 828[3] |
Rounds |
Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Lille 2013 was a Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series tournament that was held in Lillie, France on the weekend, April 27–28, 2013.[1] It was won by Long Dao.[2]
Events[edit]
Timetable[edit]
The scheduled timetable of events was as follows:[1]
Time | Event | Cost |
---|---|---|
Friday, April 26 | ||
16:00–21:00 | Pre-registration | |
Saturday, April 27 | ||
08:00–10:00 | Registration | |
10:00 | Main event | €20.00 |
11:00–19:00 | Public event registration | |
14:00 | ATTACK OF THE GIANT CARD!! | €12.00 |
22:30 | Venue closes | |
Sunday, April 28 | ||
08:30 | Venue opens | |
09:00 | Main event | |
09:00 | Public event registration | |
9:00 | Dragon Duel | €3.00 |
10:00 | European Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series trial | €12 |
10:00 | ATTACK OF THE GIANT CARD!! | €12.00 |
11:00 | ATTACK OF THE GIANT CARD!! | €12.00 |
12:00 | ATTACK OF THE GIANT CARD!! | €12.00 |
14:45 | Top 8 | |
17:00 | Public events playoffs | |
18:00 | Awards ceremony | |
19:00 | Venue closes |
Duelist League (free), Win-A-Mat (€8), World Championship Qualifier regionals (€12) and Battle Pack: Epic Dawn Sealed Format tournaments (€20) were also held continuously throughout the Saturday and Sunday.[1]
Main event[edit]
Seven rounds of Swiss took place on the first day, after which Roman Kieser, Robin Bachofner, Nikolay Paller, Alain Ly and Federico Zoppini remained undefeated.[4] Ten rounds of Swiss took place in total, after which Alain Ly remained undefeated.[3]
In the top 32, Paolo Pacchiana defeated Alain Ly, Federico Zoppini defeated Oliver Lukenda, Joschua Schmidt defeated Enzo Duval, Miha Flisek defeated Sergio Cavaliere, Nikolay Paller defeated Antony Cadogan, Marcus Patel defeated Martin Jones, Mickael Da Silva defeated Michael Schallenberg, Luca Chetoni defeated Roman Kieser, Denis Miric defeated Emanuele Follenti, Marcel Leucker defeated Seb Moghim, Stefan Batterbee defeated Billz D Hondt, Alpay Engin defeated Karthihan Viji, Robin Bachofner defeated Anthony Locoge, Simon He defeated Andrea Zenari, Andrea Caruso defeated Brian Greiving and Dao Long defeated Filippo Galletti.[5][6]
In the top 16, Paolo Pacchiana defeated Federico Zoppini, Joschua Schmidt defeated Miha Flisek, Marcus Patel defeated Nikolay Paller, Luca Chetoni defeated Mickael Da Silva, Marcel Leucker defeated Denis Miric, Stefan Batterbee defeated Alpay Engin, Simon He defeated Robin Bachofner and Dao Long defeated Andrea Caruso.[6]
In the quarterfinals, Paolo Pacchiana defeated Joschua Schmidt, Luca Chetoni defeated Marcus Patel, Stefan Batterbee defeated Marcel Leucker and Long Dao defeated Simon He.[6]
In the semifinals, Paolo Pacchiana defeated Luca Chetoni and Long Dao defeated Stefan Batterbee.[6]
In the final, Long Dao defeated Paolo Pacchiana 2-0.[7]
Prizes[edit]
The prizes for the main event were as follows:[1]
Position | Prize |
---|---|
1st |
|
2nd |
|
3rd |
|
4th |
|
5th-8th |
|
9th-16th |
|
17th-32nd |
|
Participation | 5 Cosmo Blazer Booster Packs |
Pre-registration | Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series "Token" card |
External links[edit]
- News archive tcg.konami-europe.net
- Event FAQ yugioh-card.com
References[edit]
- ↑ a b c d e f "Konami presents: YCS Lille!". yugioh-card.com.
- ↑ a b c d e Oliver Gehrmann (April 28, 2013). "Impressions of the Award Ceremony". konami-europe.net.
- ↑ a b c d PJ Tierney (April 28, 2013). "YCS Lille – Standings at the end of Swiss". konami-europe.net.
- ↑ Peter Frottier (April 27, 2013). "YCS Lille – Standings after Round 7". konami-europe.net.
- ↑ PJ Tierney (April 28, 2013). "Top 32 Pairings". konami-europe.net.
- ↑ a b c d PJ Tierney (April 28, 2013). "YCS Lille – The Final Matchup". konami-europe.net.
- ↑ Oliver Gehrmann (April 28, 2013). "Finals: Long Dao vs. Paolo Pacchiana". konami-europe.net.