Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Toulouse 2012
Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Toulouse 2012 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Type | Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series |
Structure |
|
Format | Advanced |
Location | Toulouse, France |
Date | April 14–15, 2012[1] |
Final positions | |
Winner | Peter Gross[2] |
Runner-up | Jack Bruun[2] |
Statistics | |
Participation | 436[3] |
Rounds |
Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Toulouse 2012 was a Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series tournament held at the Toulouse expo in Toulouse, France from April 14 to 15, 2012.[1]
The entry fee for the main event was 20€.[1]
234 competitors were from France, 25 from Germany, 21 from the United Kingdom, 16 from Spain, 7 from Italy and 133 from other or unspecified locations.[3]
Contents
Events
Timetable
The timetable of events was as follows:[1]
Time | Event |
---|---|
Friday | |
16:00-21:00 | Registration |
Saturday | |
08:00-10:00 | Registration |
10:00 | Player meeting, main event |
12:00-18:30 | Registration for public events |
Sunday | |
09:00-15:00 | Registration for public events |
09:30 | Player meeting, main event |
Approximately 13:00 | Playoffs |
Approximately 17:00 | Finals playoff |
Approximately 18:00 | Awards ceremony |
Main event
On the first day, fifty one participants remained undefeated after the third round,[4] twenty three after the fourth[5] and eleven after the fifth.[6] After the sixth round, Max Van Nijverseel, Stefan Faust, Tudor Mitchell, Rodrigo Togores, Noel Garde and Dimitri Lianopoulos tied first, undefeated with 18 points.[7] After the seventh round, Tudor Mitchell, Noel Garde and Dimitri Lianopoulos tied first, undefeated with 21 points.[8]
One hundred and twenty eight of the top scoring players got to continue the main event in the second day.[9] After the eighth round, Noel Garde led on 24 points, Abdou Toure was second on 22 points and twelve people tied third on 21 points.[10] After the ninth round, Noel Garde led on 27 points, Max Van Nijverseel, Tudor Mitchell, Rodrigo Togores and Sebastian Gonzalez tied second on 24 points.[11]
Thirty two of the top scoring players from the Swiss rounds advanced to the top cut.[11]
In the top sixteen, Peter Gross defeated Stefan Faust, Jean Celentano defeated Simon He, Dennis Verspeek defeated Rodrigo Togores, Jake Quinsee defeated Ragot Maxence, Max Van Nijverseel defeated Stephane Chenard, Luigi Alici defeated Dimitri Lianopoulos, Jack Bruun defeated Tudor Mitchell and Denis Scorcioni defeated Timo Ehrenberger.[12][13]
In the quarter finals, Peter Gross defeated Jean Celentano, Jake Quinsee defeated Dennis Verspeek, Max Van Nijverseel defeated Luigi Alici and Jack Bruun defeated Denis Scorcioni.[13][14]
In the semi finals, Peter Gross defeated Jake Quinsee and Jack Bruun defeated Max Van Nijverseel.[14][2]
In the finals, Peter Gross from Austria, who used a "Chaos Dragon" Deck, defeated Jack Bruun from Sweden, who used a "Dino Rabbit" Deck.[2]
Top 16[12][13][15] | Quarter finals[13][14][16] | Semi finals[14][2][17] | Final[2] | |||||||||||
Peter Gross | ||||||||||||||
Stefan Faust | ||||||||||||||
Peter Gross | 2 | |||||||||||||
Jean Celentano | 0 | |||||||||||||
Jean Celentano | ||||||||||||||
Simon He | ||||||||||||||
Peter Gross | ||||||||||||||
Jake Quinsee | ||||||||||||||
Rodrigo Togores | 0 | |||||||||||||
Dennis Verspeek | 2 | |||||||||||||
Dennis Verspeek | ||||||||||||||
Jake Quinsee | ||||||||||||||
Jake Quinsee | ||||||||||||||
Ragot Maxence | ||||||||||||||
Peter Gross | 2 | |||||||||||||
Jack Bruun | 0 | |||||||||||||
Max Van Nijverseel | ||||||||||||||
Stephane Chenard | ||||||||||||||
Max Van Nijverseel | ||||||||||||||
Luigi Alici | ||||||||||||||
Luigi Alici | ||||||||||||||
Dimitri Lianopoulos | ||||||||||||||
Max Van Nijverseel | 0 | |||||||||||||
Jack Bruun | 2 | |||||||||||||
Tudor Mitchell | ||||||||||||||
Jack Bruun | ||||||||||||||
Jack Bruun | ||||||||||||||
Denis Scorcioni | ||||||||||||||
Timo Ehrenberger | ||||||||||||||
Denis Scorcioni | ||||||||||||||
Side events
On the first day, there was one Attack of the Giant Card!!, seven Win-A-Mat and thirty five Duelist League tournaments.[18]
The Attack of the Giant Card!! tournaments were won by Yohann Descamps, who used a "HERO" Deck and won the "Dark Magician of Chaos" giant card as his prize,[19] Rick Cherry, who used a "Dino Rabbit" Deck and won the "Maestroke the Symphony Djinn" giant card, Tony Le, who used a "HERO" Deck and won the "Pot of Greed" giant card and Nick Boulbasakos, who used a "Dino Rabbit" Deck and won the "Lightray Sorcerer" giant card.[20]
Brent Hermans won one of the regional qualifiers using an "Inzektor" Deck. He earned a spot in the 2012 European Championship, but was unable to attend.[21]
Mathieu Labbe, Kyrian Said, Tom Carnier and Guillaume Messac came first, second, third and fourth respectively in the Dragon Duel tournament.[22]
Prizes
The prizes for the main event were as follows.[1]
Position | Prize |
---|---|
1st |
|
2nd |
|
3rd |
|
4th |
|
5th-8th |
|
9th-16th | |
Top 32 |
|
Participation |
|
The top four in the Dragon Duel tournament won a spot in the 2012 European Dragon Duel Championship.[22]
The prizes for the Attack of the Giant Card!! event were oversized YS12-EN043 "Maestroke the Symphony Djinn", GAOV-EN032 "Lightray Sorcerer", BP01-EN007 "Dark Magician of Chaos" and BP01-EN034 "Pot of Greed" cards.[23]
The winner of the regional qualifiers, got a spot in the 2012 European Championship.[21]
Decks
76 competitors used "Dino Rabbit" Decks, 73 used "Inzektor", 56 used "HERO", 48 used "Dark World", 40 used "Wind-Up" and 143 used other Deck types.[3]
In the top 32, 14 players used "Dino Rabbit", 8 used "Inzektor", 4 used "Wind-Up", 2 used "Dark World", 2 used "HERO" and two used other Deck types.[24]
The top two Decklists were as follows:[25]
1st - Peter Gross – Chaos Dragon
| ||
---|---|---|
|
Side Deck
|
---|
2nd - Jack Bruun – Dino Rabbit
| ||
---|---|---|
|
External links
- yugioh-card.com Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Toulouse
- tcg.konami-europe.net Archive for the 'YCS Toulouse' category
References
- ↑ a b c d e yugioh-card.com Konami presents: The Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series!
- ↑ a b c d e f g h tcg.konami-europe.net Finals: Peter Gross (Twilight Dragons) vs. Jack Bruun (Dino Rabbit)
- ↑ a b c tcg.konami-europe.net Overall Deck & Duelist breakdowns for YCS Toulouse
- ↑ tcg.konami-europe.net Standings after round 3
- ↑ tcg.konami-europe.net Standings after round 4
- ↑ tcg.konami-europe.net Standings after round 5
- ↑ tcg.konami-europe.net Standings after round 6
- ↑ tcg.konami-europe.net Standings after round 7
- ↑ tcg.konami-europe.net Welcome to Day 2 of YCS Toulouse
- ↑ tcg.konami-europe.net Standings after round 8
- ↑ a b tcg.konami-europe.net Final Standings of YCS Toulouse
- ↑ a b tcg.konami-europe.net Top 16 playoff pairings
- ↑ a b c d tcg.konami-europe.net Top 8 playoff pairings
- ↑ a b c d tcg.konami-europe.net Pairings for Top 4 playoff round
- ↑ tcg.konami-europe.net Top 16: Rodrigo Togores (HERO) vs. Dennis Verspeek (Wind-Up)
- ↑ tcg.konami-europe.net Top 8: Peter Gross (Chaos Dragon) vs. Jean-Francois Celentano (Dark World)
- ↑ tcg.konami-europe.net Semi Finals: Jack Bruun (Dino Rabbit) vs. Max Van Nijverseel (Inzektor)
- ↑ tcg.konami-europe.net Day 1′s Public Event Wrap-Up
- ↑ tcg.konami-europe.net We have a GIANT CARD winner!
- ↑ tcg.konami-europe.net We have not 1, not 2, but 3 ATTACK OF THE GIANT CARD Winners!
- ↑ a b tcg.konami-europe.net Our first YCS Toulouse WCQ Regional Winner!
- ↑ a b tcg.konami-europe.net YCS Toulouse Dragon Duel Champions!
- ↑ tcg.konami-europe.net Introduction of the GIANT CARDS!
- ↑ tcg.konami-europe.net The Top 32 Deck & Duelist breakdowns of YCS Toulouse (+more!)
- ↑ tcg.konami-europe.net Top 32 Decklists