Playmat
This article may require cleanup to meet this wiki's standards. |
A playmat or game mat, also known as a Duel Field (デュエルフィールド Deyuerufīrudo) is a flat material where a player can place their cards while Dueling. They often feature the artwork of a card (usually a Monster Card) or multiple cards, with many also labeling the official Card Zones for the Yu-Gi-Oh! Trading Card Game. Most mats are mass-produced, but some are only awarded to competitors and winners of various tournament events, making them very exclusive and highly valuable items.
Contents
- 1 In other languages
- 2 TCG Playmats
- 2.1 Championships
- 2.2 Tournament Series
- 2.3 Decks
- 2.4 Starter Deck Tournament
- 2.5 Structure Deck Tournament
- 2.6 Yu-Gi-Oh! Day
- 2.7 Demo Day
- 2.8 Judge
- 2.9 Win-A-Mat
- 2.10 Gold Series 4: Pyramids Edition
- 2.11 Sneak Peek
- 2.12 Battle Pack
- 2.13 Game Board
- 2.14 Case Topper
- 2.15 Con Exclusive
- 2.16 Yu-Gi-Oh! Extravaganza
- 2.17 Top 1000 Ranked COSSY Duelists
- 2.18 Chibi
- 2.19 Table
- 2.20 Ordeal of a Traveler program
- 2.21 Miscellaneous
- 3 OCG Japanese Playmats
- 4 OCG Korean Playmats
- 5 OCG Asian-English Playmats
- 6 Video games
- 7 References
In other languages
Language | Name | Romanized | Translated |
---|---|---|---|
French | Tapis de Jeu | ||
German | Spielunterlage | ||
Italian | Tappetino da Gioco | ||
Portuguese | Tapete de Duelo | ||
Spanish | Tapete de Juego | ||
Japanese | デュエルフィールド | Deyuerufīrudo | Duel Field |
Korean | 듀얼 필드 | Dyueol Pildeu | Duel Field |
Chinese (Traditional and Simplified) | 決鬥枱墊 | Juédòu Tái Diàn | Duel Mat |
TCG Playmats
Championships
Regional Qualifiers
2007 National Qualifying season (2006-2007 Regionals): Sacred Beasts
TAEV Regional season: "Rainbow Dragon"
GLAS Regional season: "Elemental HERO Chaos Neos"
PTDN Regional season (2008 Spring Regionals): "Armageddon Knight"
LODT Regional season (2008 Summer Regionals): "Judgment Dragon"
TDGS Regional season (2008 Fall Regionals): "Montage Dragon"
CSOC Regional season (2009 Winter Regionals): "Gorz the Emissary of Darkness"
CRMS Regional season (2009 Regionals): "Dark Voltanis"
(extremely limited distribution)CRMS Regional season (2009 Regionals): "Gladiator Beast Samnite" & "Blackwing - Sirocco the Dawn"
(serving the purpose of the "Dark Voltanis" mats)"Lightsworn" monsters
"X-Saber" monsters
"Blackwing" monsters
National Championship
Cyber Dragon (2007)
"Jinzo - Lord" (2008)
Judgment Dragon / Dark Armed Dragon (2009)
Dark End Dragon (2009, Outside America)
European Championship
"Jinzo - Lord" (2008)
Twilight theme: "Judgment Dragon" and "Dark Armed Dragon" (2009)
Continental Championship
Judgment Dragon / Dark Armed Dragon (2009)
World Championship Qualifier
Regional Championship
WCQ Participation (2010): "Infernity" monsters
WCQ Top Cut (2010): "Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier"
DREV Regional season (2011): Quickdraw Dandywarrior theme
EXVC Regional season (2011): "Gladiator Beast Essedarii"
WCQ Participation (2011): "Legendary Six Samurai" monsters
WCQ Top Cut (2011): "Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier"
PHSW Regional season (2012): "Grapha, Dragon Lord of Dark World"
GAOV Regional season (2012): "Hieratic Sun Dragon Overlord of Heliopolis"
WCQ Participation (2012): "Inzektor" monsters
WCQ Top Cut (2012): "Ma'at"
ABYR Regional season (2013): "Elemental Lord" monsters
LTGY Regional season (2013): "Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack" and "Mecha Phantom Beast Tokens"
WCQ Participation (2013): "Mermail" monsters
WCQ Top Cut (2013): "Starliege Paladynamo"
JOTL Regional season (2014): "Star Eater"
LVAL Regional season (2014): "Gravekeeper's" monsters
WCQ Participation (2014): "Guardian Eatos" & "Guardian Dreadscythe"
WCQ Top Cut (2014): "Dark Magician Girl the Dragon Knight" & "Amulet Dragon"
NECH Regional season (2015): "Virgil, Rock Star of the Burning Abyss"
WCQ Participation (2015): "tellarknight" monsters
North/South/Central American WCQ Top Cut (2015): "El Shaddoll Anoyatyllis"
CORE Regional season (2015): "Red-Eyes Flare Metal Dragon"
DOCS Regional season (2016): "Evening Twilight Knight", "Black Luster Soldier - Super Soldier", and "Beginning Knight"
BOSH Regional season (2016): "Buster Blader, the Dragon Destroyer Swordsman"
SHVI Regional season (2016): "Blue-Eyes Spirit Dragon"
TDIL Regional season (2017): "Ebon High Magician"
INOV Regional season (2017): "Dark Requiem Xyz Dragon"
MACR Regional season (2017): "Mariamne, the True Dracophoenix" & "True King of All Calamities"
WCQ Participation (2017): "SPYRAL" monsters
COTD Regional season (2018): "Topologic Bomber Dragon"
CIBR Regional season (2018): "Magician" monsters
EXFO Regional season (2018): "Saryuja Skull Dread"
FLOD Regional season (2018): "Elementsaber monsters
WCQ Participation (2018): "Mekk-Knight" monsters
BODE Regional season (2021): "Floowandereeze monsters
AGOV Regional season (2023): "Dark Hole Dragon"
PHNI Regional season (2024): "Promethean Princess, Bestower of Flames"
National Championship
2011 National Top Cut: "Gladiator Beast Essedarii"
2012 National Top Cut: "Hieratic Sun Dragon Overlord of Heliopolis"
2013 National Top Cut: "Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack" and "Mecha Phantom Beast Tokens"
2014 National Top Cut: "Bujin" monsters
2015 National Top Cut: "Nekroz" monsters
2016 National Top Cut (for Latin America, Europe, and Oceania):[1] "Blue-Eyes Twin Burst Dragon"
2017 National Top Cut: "Cosmic Blazar Dragon"
2018 National Top Cut: "Destruction Dragon"
2022 National Participation: "Nibiru, the Primal Being"
World Championship
"Stardust Dragon" and "Red Dragon Archfiend" (2009)
"Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier" (2010)
"Number 39: Utopia" (2011)
"Number C39: Utopia Ray" and "Number C32: Shark Drake Veiss" (2012)
2012 - Top Cut: "Legendary Magician of Dark" and "Legendary Dragon of White"
2013 - Japan Qualifiers: "Number C39: Utopia Ray Victory"
"Legendary Magician of Dark" (2013)
"Grandopolis, The Eternal Golden City" (2013)
2016 - Japan Qualifiers: "Blue-Eyes White Dragon" and "Dark Magician"
2016: "Shelga, the Tri-Warlord"
2016: "Juno, the Celestial Goddess"
Shonen Jump Championship
Shonen Jump Championship: "Dark End Dragon"
50th Shonen Jump Championship: "Doomcaliber Knight"
75th SJC Participation: "Tragoedia"
75th SJC Top 32: "Dark End Dragon"
YCS Championship
YCS Top Cut: "Darklord" monsters
YCS Top Cut: "Blood Mefist"
YCS Participation (Sheffield, United Kingdom): "Breaker the Magical Warrior"
100th YCS Participation: "Tour Bus From the Underworld"
100th YCS Top Cut: "Blood Mefist"
YCS Top Cut: "Digvorzhak, King of Heavy Industry"
YCS Participation (San Diego, California): "Dark Magician of Chaos"
YCS Participation (Brussels, Belgium): Egyptian God Cards
125th YCS Participation (Turin, Italy): "Noble Knight Artorigus"
125th YCS Top Cut (Turin, Italy): "Lady of the Lake"
YCS Participation (Sydney, Australia, 2014 - I): "Dark Magician Girl"
YCS Top Cut: "Ascension Sky Dragon"
YCS Participation (Sydney, Australia, 2014 - II): "El Shaddoll Shekhinaga"
150th YCS Participation (Columbus, Ohio): "Blue-Eyes White Dragon" and "Lord of D." (latter in artwork of "The Melody of Awakening Dragon")
150th YCS Top Cut (Columbus, Ohio): "Ascension Sky Dragon"
YCS Top Cut: "Minerva, the Exalted Lightsworn"
YCS Participation (Sydney, Australia, 2016): "Cyber Dragon Infinity"
YCS Participation (Rimini, Italy, 2017): "Number 89: Diablosis the Mind Hacker"
OTS Championship
"Store Champion": "Star Eater"
"Store Champion": "Gravekeeper's" monsters
"Store Champion": "Yang Zing" monsters
"Store Champion": "Shaddoll" monsters
- Mat-OTSChampionship-RedEyesFlareMetalDragon.png
"Store Champion": "Red-Eyes Flare Metal Dragon"
"Store Champion": "Buster Blader, the Dragon Destroyer Swordsman"
"Store Champion": "Topologic Bomber Dragon"
"Store Champion": "The Legendary Exodia Incarnate"
Tournament Series
Generation Duel Tournament
This tournament is an event where Duelists can play a Deck based off of one of the five different anime series (eras) of Yu-Gi-Oh!. After all Swiss rounds for the tournament are completed, Duelists that are ranked 1st through 4th place will receive a Generation Game Mat that corresponds to the era of their Deck.[2]
Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters era: Yami Marik, Yami Yugi, & Seto Kaiba
Yu-Gi-Oh! GX era: Aster Phoenix, Jesse Anderson, Zane Truesdale, Chazz Princeton, & Jaden Yuki
Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's era: Yusei Fudo, Jack Atlas, Crow Hogan, Akiza Izinski, Leo, & Luna
Yu-Gi-Oh! ZEXAL era: Rio Kastle, Reginald Kastle, Kite Tenjo, Astral, & Yuma Tsukumo
Yu-Gi-Oh! ARC-V era: Yuya Sakaki, Declan Akaba, Yugo, & Yuto
Hobby League
"Crystal Beast" monsters
"Gadget" monsters
"Yubel" monsters
Hobby League: Yusei Fudo with Yusei Go (2010)
Hobby League: Yuma Tsukumo (2012)
Local Legend Duelist Series (LLDS)
A multi-level tournament series aimed at competitive Duelists in regions across Europe and Oceania, this challenge offers unique mats to people who clear the events.
Stage 1 Qualifiers and Stage 1 Grand Qualifiers: "Old Entity Hastorr"
Awarded exclusively to the winners of Stage 1 Qualifiers, as well as to the highest-placed Duelists in Stage 1 Grand Qualifiers.Stage 2 Finals: "Elder Entity Norden"
Awarded to those who reach the Top Cut Playoffs (number of playmats dependent on region).Stage 1 Qualifiers: "Magician Navigation"
Stage 2 Qualifiers: "The Hidden City"
Ultimate Duelist Series (UDS)
A tournament series that rewards Duelists who regularly participate in Organized Play programs. Duelists who manage to earn enough UDS points can enter the Ultimate Duelist Invitational for the opportunity to prove themselves as the Ultimate Duelist.
Ultimate Duelist Invitational: "Mirror Force Dragon"
Awarded to those who reach the Top Cut Playoffs.
Decks
Starter Deck
Structure Deck
Structure Deck playmats feature the cover card's artwork with the Structure Deck's name on the front. Due to the artwork, the card zones are less visible.
Starter Deck Tournament
These playmats are awarded as 1st place prizes in 8-player single elimination tournaments.[3]
Starter Deck: Xyz Symphony: "Djinn" monsters
Super Starter: V for Victory: "Utopia" monsters
Structure Deck Tournament
These playmats are awarded as 1st place prizes at select OTS (Official Tournament Stores) that host these tournaments, as well as Extravaganzas and WCQ. Selected OTS are stores that meet and exceed Konami's expectations.[4]
Yu-Gi-Oh! Day
Yu-Gi-Oh! Day (July 27, 2013)
Zane Truesdale and "Cyber End Dragon" (January 25, 2014)
Yami Marik and "The Winged Dragon of Ra" (July 26, 2014)
Jaden Yuki, "Elemental HERO" monsters, and "Winged Kuriboh" (January 24, 2015)
Yusei Fudo and "Warrior" Synchro Monsters (July 25–26, 2015)
"Vassal" monsters (January 30–31, 2016)
"Cyberse" monsters (September 09–10, 2017)
Demo Day
Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's playmat used by Konami employees and demo staff to showcase Yu-Gi-Oh! to new players
Judge
Participation
Awarded to judges who judge at a YCS, Regional, WCQ, or another high-level event.
"Enishi, Shien's Chancellor", "Grandmaster of the Six Samurai" and "Great Shogun Shien"
Only distributed to judges at 1 Shonen Jump Championship and UDE Day2010: "Sun Dragon Inti" and "Moon Dragon Quilla"
2011: "Adreus, Keeper of Armageddon" & "Tiras, Keeper of Genesis"
100th YCS: "Gagaga Girl"
Reward for judging at the 100th YCS.2012: "Gagaga Girl"
Debuted as a reward for judging, after the 100th YCS."Harpie Channeler"
2013 Reward for judging in the Americas at a YCS, WCQ, or National Tournament"Mobius the Mega Monarch" (in artwork of "The Monarchs Awaken")
2014 reward for judging in Europe
(design voted on by judges that participated in 2013 European YCSes, from Lille onwards)"Vampire Hunter" and "Crimson Knight Vampire Bram"
2014 reward for judging in the Americas at a YCS, WCQ, or National Tournament"Nekroz" monsters
2015 Reward for judging (except YCS Tacoma that year)"Nekroz" monsters
2015 Reward for judging 150th YCS"Nekroz of Unicore"
2015 Reward for people who judge at any WCQ: National Championship or YCS in Europe and/or Oceania (except YCS Prague), WCQ: European Championship 2015, and WCQ: Oceanic Championship 2015"Blue-Eyes White Dragon"
2016 Reward for people who judge at any WCQ: National Championship or YCS in Europe and/or Oceania (except YCS Prague), WCQ: European Championship 2016, and WCQ: Oceanic Championship 2016[5]"Ash Blossom & Joyous Spring" 2017 Reward for judging in Europe or Oceania
"Lumina, Twilightsworn Shaman" 2018 Reward for judging at a Premier Event (such as a YCS, WCQ, or UDS Invitiational) beginning in January 2018.
"Vampire Sucker" 2018 Reward for judging in Europe
"Unchained" monsters 2020 Reward for judging European Remote Duel Extravaganza
"Tri-Brigade" monster Rewards for judging at a Tier 3 Remote Duel event (such as a Remote Duel Extravaganza) beginning in April 2021
"Diviner of the Herald" Rewards for judging at a Tier 3 Remote Duel Event will have the opportunity to receive this Game Mat starting October 2021
"Reinforcement of the Army 2023 Reward for judging in Europe
"Fallen of Albaz 2023 Reward judging at in-person Tier 3 events (YCS, WCQ, or National) beginning in February 2023.
"Visas Starfrost & Kashtira Riseheart" Reward for judging at North America and Latin America will have the opportunity to earn this Game Mat by judging select in-person Tier 3 events
"Emperor Charles the Great Reward for judging select Tier 3 Remote Duel events beginning in January 2024
"S:P Little Knight" 2024 Reward for judging at a YCS, WCQ, or National Tournament
Travel Assist
Awarded to judges that incur significant travel costs for going to high-level events to judge (regardless of distance traveled).
"Dark Magician Girl the Dragon Knight" (2014)
Awarded in the Americas onlyAkiza Izinski and "Black Rose Dragon" (2015)
Awarded for relevant judges beginning from the 150th YCS"Ghost Reaper & Winter Cherries" (2016)
"Slifer the Sky Dragon" (2017)
"Apprentice Illusion Magician" (2018)
"P.U.N.K." (2023)
"Despian Luluwalilith (2024)
"Chaos Angel (2024)
Win-A-Mat
These are awarded at Win-A-Mat tournaments.
Yusei Fudo (2009)
Jack Atlas (2009)
Crow Hogan (2010)
Akiza Izinski (2010)
Yusei Fudo, Yami Yugi and Jaden Yuki (2011)
Yuma Tsukumo & "Number C39: Utopia Ray" (2012)<ref>New Win-A-Mat: Yuma and Utopia Ray
Kite Tenjo & "Neo Galaxy-Eyes Photon Dragon" (2013)[6]
"Number C32: Shark Drake Veiss" and Reginald Kastle (2013)[7]
Rio Kastle and "Number C103: Ragnafinity" (2014)
"Grandopolis, The Eternal Golden City" (World Championship 2014)
Yuya Sakaki & "Odd-Eyes Pendulum Dragon" (2015)
Yugo & "Clear Wing Synchro Dragon" (2016)
Jaden Yuki, Yuma Tsukumo, Yami Yugi, Yuya Sakaki, Yusei Fudo (World Championship 2016)
(also awarded to all World Championship 2016 participants)[8]Marik Ishtar & "Egyptian God Slime" (2021)
Pot (2024)
Charity Win-A-Mat
So far, there has been only 1 Charity Win-A-Mat event, which was held at YCS Providence 2012. The proceeds of the event went towards the children of Dan Green.[9]
(Providence, Rhode Island)
Yu-Gi-Oh! and Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's characters
Beta Win-A-Mat
These are awarded at Win-A-Mat tournaments that use the Beta Format.
Yuya Sakaki, "Stargazer Magician", and "Timegazer Magician"
Gold Series 4: Pyramids Edition
Originally handed out at tournaments, these mats are more durable and are now widely available through the market of Gold Series 4: Pyramids Edition.
Standard Edition: Yami Yugi, "Dark Magician" & "Dark Magician Girl"
Standard Edition: Seto Kaiba, "Blue-Eyes White Dragon" & "XYZ-Dragon Cannon"
Sneak Peek
These mats feature the cover card monster with less visible backgrounds; they are handed out along with a promo card at Sneak Preview events.
- Mat-SneakPeek-Cyberse Clock Dragon.png
- Mat-SneakPeek-Borreload Savage Dragon.png
Battle Pack
These rubber mats come with each Battle Kit. There is 1 variety for Sealed Play Battle Kit, 3 varieties for the Sealed Play Battle Kit 2, and 5 varieties for Sealed Play Battle Kit 3.
Battle Pack 3: Monster League: Herald monsters
Game Board
Game Boards are included with the following, in order of release: Legendary Collection 5D's, Legendary Collection 4: Joey's World, Legendary Collection 3: Yugi's World, Legendary Collection 2: Gameboard Edition, and Legendary Collection: Gameboard Edition. They are hard-surfaced, collapsable, 2-sided boards packaged within the boxes of their respective products.
Battle Pack 2: War of the Giants Game Board: "Slifer the Sky Dragon", "Obelisk the Tormentor", and "The Winged Dragon of Ra"
A 1-sided Mosaic Rare-coated Game Board awarded exclusively to the winners of Battle Pack 2: War of the Giants tournaments.
Case Topper
2-player playmats awarded as Case Toppers for stores who order a case of the newest product, themed accordingly to said product. New designs came out annually on January, until after Legacy of the Valiant was released, but renewed as of Breakers of Shadow.
Con Exclusive
San Diego Comic Con (2013): Kite Tenjo & "Starliege Paladynamo", and Yuma Tsukumo & "Number 39: Utopia"
Gen Con Indianapolis (2014): Yami Yugi and "Slifer the Sky Dragon"
San Diego Comic Con (2014): Seto Kaiba and "Obelisk the Tormentor"
Internationale Spieltage SPIEL (2014): "Stargazer Magician" and "Timegazer Magician"
MCM London Comic Con (October, 2014): "Shooting Quasar Dragon"
San Diego Comic Con (2015): Yami Yugi and "Exodia the Forbidden One"
New York Comic Con (2015): Seto Kaiba and "Blue-Eyes Ultimate Dragon"
MCM London Comic Con (October, 2015), Internationale Spieltage SPIEL (2015), Armageddon Expo 2015 (October 23–26, New Zealand): "Hot Red Dragon Archfiend", "Hot Red Dragon Archfiend Abyss", and "Hot Red Dragon Archfiend Bane"
Yu-Gi-Oh! Extravaganza
Yu-Gi-Oh! Extravaganza (debuted in 2011)
Yu-Gi-Oh! Extravaganza (debuted in 2012)
Yu-Gi-Oh! Extravaganza (debuted in 2013)
Top 1000 Ranked COSSY Duelists
Chibi
First released on July 8, 2015, with a suggested retail price of 14.99 USD each.[10]
Duelist Kingdom
Yami Yugi (prototype design): Dark Magician and Dark Magician Girl
Table
4 to 6-player playmats, mainly intended for tournament store use to cover entire tables.
Magazine Exchange
Initially awarded to stores that ordered Yu-Gi-Oh! products from Magazine Exchange in multiples of $250 USD in 1 shipment (1 mat for each multiple, with some restrictions). Now awarded through various promotions from Magazine Exchange.
Yuma Tsukumo and Astral
Ordeal of a Traveler program
"Burning Abyss" monsters (2014)
Reward for players who attended every European YCS in 2014 (YCS Berlin, Paris, Madrid, London, and Milan)[11]
Eligible Duelists received this mat by attending and registering to compete at YCS Milan (Dec. 6-7, 2014)[12]"Ghost Ogre & Snow Rabbit" (2015)
Reward for players who attended a minimum of all but one of the 2015 Premier European Yu-Gi-Oh! events (i.e. YCS events and the WCQ: European Championship).[13] Eligible Duelists received this mat by visiting the Redemption Desk at any 2016 European YCS and providing proof of identity.[14]"Ghost Ogre & Snow Rabbit" (2015)
Mousepad (half the size of the playmat version)
Reward for players who attended a minimum of all but two of the 2015 Premier European Yu-Gi-Oh! events.[13] Eligible Duelists received this mousepad by visiting the Redemption Desk at any 2016 European YCS and providing proof of identity.[14]Yugo & "Clear Wing Synchro Dragon"
Reward for players who attended a minimum of all but two of the 2015 Premier European Yu-Gi-Oh! events, as compensation for the delayed reward distribution.[13] Eligible Duelists received this mat by visiting the Redemption Desk at any 2016 European YCS and providing proof of identity.[14]
Miscellaneous
Battle City Tournament Kit: "Ojama" monsters
Geargia Rampage Structure Deck Launch Event (Europe and Oceania: October 18–19, 2014)
Awarded to event winner at each participating location[17]Noble Knights of the Round Table Box Set: "Noble Knight" monsters and "Merlin"
HERO Strike Elite: "HERO" monsters
Synchron Extreme Structure Deck Launch Event (Eurasia: August 27–30, 2015)
Awarded to event winner at each participating location[18]Master of Pendulum Structure Deck Launch Event (Eurasia: December 3–6, 2015)
Awarded to event winner at each participating location.[19]
OCG Japanese Playmats
Sneak Peek
Starter Deck
Starter Box (rubber playmat)
Structure Deck
Structure Deck playmats feature the cover card's artwork with the Structure Deck's name on the front. Due to the artwork, the card zones are less visible.
DVD
Yu-Gi-Oh! OP&ED animation SELECTION DVD exclusive mat.
Konami Tournament
Number C39: Utopia Ray (2012)
V Jump
2012 Issue 7: Number 91: Thunder Spark Dragon, Mahunder, Pahunder, Sishunder, Yuma and Astral
2012 Issue 9: Numbers Club
2012 Issue 11: Fire Fist
2012 Issue ?: Egyptian God
2013 Issue 3: Over-Hundred Numbers
2013 Issue ?: Dragon Ruler
Jump Festa
Jump Festa 2014
"Galaxy-Eyes Photon Dragon" and "Number 107: Galaxy-Eyes Tachyon Dragon"Jump Festa 2015
Duel King
Rubber Duel Field Present Campaign
"Madolche" monsters
Booster Pack Launch Event Tournament
Players who participate in these tournaments must use a Main Deck containing at least 20 cards from the newest booster pack. The winner of the tournament earns an appropriate mat, along with 1 random tournament participant. The exception was for the Duelist Alliance tournament, where an additional random tournament participant also received a mat (3 people in total).
The New Challengers: "HERO" monsters
Secrets of Eternity: "Pendulum Dragon" monsters
Crossed Souls: "Fluffal" and "Frightfur" monsters
Standard Duel Rankings
"tellarknight" monsters
Awarded after August 1, 2014 - September 30, 2014"Traptrix" monsters
Awarded after October 1, 2014 - December 31, 2014"Infernoid" monsters
Awarded after January 1, 2015 - March 31, 2015"Red-Eyes Flare Metal Dragon"
Awarded after April 1, 2015 - June 30, 2015"Chaos Dragon Levianeer"
Awarded after July 1, 2018 - September 30, 2018"Apollousa, Bow of the Goddess"
Awarded after April 1, 2019 - June 30, 2019
- These mats can be earned by being among the 250 people who earn the most amount of points in 4 or more "Standard Duel" tournaments during each period, or by receiving one through a lottery (out of 50 mats for each period).
Sky Striker Ace Duel Set
Miscellaneous
Jump Victory Carnival: Dark Yugi, "Slifer the Sky Dragon", "Dark Magician", "Archfiend of Gilfer", "Dark Magician Girl", and "Kuriboh"
(available for sale at the event)Yu-Gi-Oh! The Dark Side of Dimensions: "Magician Girl" monsters
(maximum of 1 mat per ticket purchase for the movie, via Lawson's Loppi system, with each ticket costing 1500 yen and the mat costing 2160 yen)
OCG Korean Playmats
Duelist Box
Duelist Card Playmat
Duelist Card Playmat - Yuma and Kite
Championships
National Championship
"Majestic Red Dragon" (2010)
"Odin, Father of the Aesir" (2011)
Structure Deck: Dragonic Legion: "Lightpulsar Dragon" and "Darkflare Dragon"
(2012)Duelist Pack: Yuma: Yuma Tsukumo, "Number 39: Utopia", "Baby Tiragon", "Gagaga Magician" & "Dododo Warrior"
(2012)Dragon Ruler monsters
(2014)"Nekroz of Trishula", "Nekroz of Brionac", "Nekroz of Gungnir" and "Nekroz Mirror"
(2015)"Nekroz of Brionac"
(2015)Yami Yugi and Seto Kaiba
(2016)Jack Atlas and Yugo
(2016)
OTS Championship
"Shaddoll" monsters
(2014)"Aromage" monsters
(2015)"Evening Twilight Knight", "Black Luster Soldier - Super Soldier", and "Beginning Knight"
(2015)"The First Monarch"
(2015)
Judge
"Outer Entity Nyarla" (2014)
"Old Entity Cthugua", "Old Entity Hastorr", "Outer Entity Azathot" and "Elder Entity Norden" (2015)
"Blue-Eyes White Dragon" (2016)
"Ib the World Chalice Justiciar" (2019)
Asia Tour Invitational
"Number 17: Leviathan Dragon" (2011)
"Yang Zing" (2014)
Jump Festa Invitational
"Endymion, the Master Magician"
(2009)"Number 39: Utopia"
(2011)
Seasonal Event
"Poseidra, the Atlantean Dragon"
Summer Festival (2012)"Ghostrick"
Winter Festival (2013)"Flowerbot"
Spring Battle (2014)Collectors Pack: Duelist of Legend Version
Summer Festival (2014)
Voucher
"Number C39: Utopia Ray" (Order of Chaos)
(2012)"Number C32: Shark Drake Veiss" (Abyss Rising)
(2012)"Number 92: Heart-eartH Dragon" (Cosmo Blazer)
(2013)- Mat-Voucher-NumberC39UtopiaRayVictory-KR.png
"Number C96: Dark Storm" (Shadow Specters)
(2013)"Zefra" monsters (Crossover Souls)
(2015)
OCG Asian-English Playmats
Asian Championship
Asia Championship 2014: "Utopia" monsters
Awarded to the top 3 players of Asia Championship 2014.Asia Championship 2015 (Qualifier): "Harmonic Oscillation"
Awarded to the top 4 players of each Asia Championship 2015 Qualifier.Asia Championship 2015: "Xiangke Magician" and "Xiangsheng Magician"
Awarded to all 16 participants in the event.Asia Championship 2015: "Legendary Knight" monsters and "Timaeus the Knight of Destiny"
Awarded to the top 4 players of the event.Asia Championship 2016 (Qualifier): "Ebon Illusion Magician" and "Ebon High Magician"
Awarded to the top 4 players of each Asia Championship 2016 Qualifier.Asia Championship 2016: "Silent Swordsman" and "Silent Magician"
Awarded to all 18 participants in the event.Asia Championship 2016: "Arcana Knight Joker" and the Three Musketeers of Face Cards monsters
Awarded to the top 4 players of the event.Asia Championship 2016 - Side Events: Chibi "Dark Magician Girl
Participation prize for an SP Format tournament (max. 128 participants), first-place prize (as well as a prize for 1 random participant) for a 16-player Special Rule Tournament that required participants to use at least 10 DP17 cards in their Main Decks, and first-place prize for a Traditional-Chinese tournament.
Asia Championship Plus
These tournaments consist of teams of 3 players competing against other teams.
"Majestic" monsters (2010)
Asian Championship Plus 2012: "Mermail" monsters
Awarded to each member of the top 3 teamsAsia Championship Plus 2013: "Number C39: Utopia Ray Victory"
Awarded to each member of the top 3 teamsAsia Championship Plus 2013 - Battle Royale Side Event: Rio Kamishiro
Players earned 1 stamp for every single Duel they won in the side event. Players could redeem 20 stamps to earn this mat.Asia Championship Plus 2014: "Sylvan" monsters
Awarded to each member of top 4 teamsAsia Championship Plus 2014 - Synchron Extreme Side Event: Structure Deck: Synchron Extreme monsters
Players who registered in this side event tournament (4-5 round Swiss format, Decks composed solely of SD28 cards) received this mat (max. 96 players)
Asia Championship SP
A spiritual successor to the discontinued Asia Championship Plus tournament series, except in a single-player format.
Asia Championship SP Qualifiers (2015): "Dante, Pilgrim of the Burning Abyss", "Beatrice, Lady of the Eternal", and "Virgil, Rock Star of the Burning Abyss"
Awarded to the top 4 players of each Qualifier in the following regions: Singapore, Philippines, Malaysia, Taiwan (JP), Taiwan (TC), Hong Kong (JP), and Hong Kong (TC)Asia Championship SP (2015): "Blue-Eyes Spirit Dragon" and "Priestess with Eyes of Blue"
Awarded to all 12 participants in the event.[20]Asia Championship SP (2015): "Dracoslayer" monsters
Awarded to the top 4 players of the event.[20]Asia Championship SP (2015) - Shining Victories Side Event: Yugo & "Crystal Wing Synchro Dragon"
Players who participated in this side event tournament (5 round Swiss format, Decks composed solely of SHVI cards) received this mat.[20]
Convention Exclusive
Anime Festival Asia 2014 (December 5–7): "Fluffal" monsters, "Frightfur" monsters, and "Edge Imp Sabres"
Awarded to participants of a mini Yu-Gi-Oh! tournament (max. 48 participants) per day during the eventAnimation-Comic-Game Hong Kong 2015: "Cyber Dragon Nova" and "Cyber Dragon Infinity"
Awarded to participants of a mini Yu-Gi-Oh! tournament (max. 48 participants) per day during the event.[21]Anime Festival Asia 2015 (November 27–29): Shay Obsidian and "Raidraptor - Satellite Cannon Falcon"
Awarded to participants of a mini Yu-Gi-Oh! tournament (max. 48 participants) per day during the event
Judge
These playmats are awarded to judges who judge in major Asian events.
2015: "HERO" monsters
2021: "Ghost Sister & Spooky Dogwood"
Yu-Gi-Oh! Open Tournament (YOT)
YOT Hong Kong (July 26–27, 2014): "Odd-Eyes Pendulum Dragon"
Awarded to all participants.YOT Singapore (April 18–19, 2015): "Nekroz" monsters
Awarded to all participants.YOT Hong Kong (August 29–30, 2015): "Black Luster Soldier - Super Soldier"
Awarded to all participants.YOT Taiwan (April 30 - May 1, 2016): "Number 38: Hope Harbinger Dragon Titanic Galaxy"
Awarded to all participants.YOT Thailand (May 5-6, 2018): "Sky Striker Ace - Kagari & Sky Striker Ace - Shizuku"
Awarded to all participants.YOT Hong Kong (December 8-9, 2018): "Sky Striker Ace - Hayate & Sky Striker Ace - Kaina
Awarded to all participants.
Rank-Up-League
At the end of each season, Duelists with the highest number of ranking points earned from ranking tournaments will be able to participate in a Rank-Up-League tournament (Taiwan: Top 64 Duelists per season; Hong Kong / Singapore / Malaysia / Philippines: Top 32 Duelists per season).[22]
Participation
All participants in the Rank-Up-League receive these playmats.
Spring Season (April 1, 2015 - June 30, 2015): "El Shaddoll Shekhinaga" and other "Shaddoll" monsters
Summer Season (July 1, 2015 - September 30, 2015): "El Shaddoll Construct" and "El Shaddoll Grysta"
Autumn Season (October 1, 2015 - December 31, 2015): "El Shaddoll Wendigo" and "El Shaddoll Winda"
Winter Season (January 1, 2016 - March 31, 2016): "El Shaddoll Anoyatyllis" and other "Shaddoll" monsters
Spring Season (April 1, 2016 - June 30, 2016): "The Phantom Knights of Break Sword"
Spring Season (April 1, 2018 - June 30, 2018): "Knightmare Unicorn"
Summer Season (July 1, 2018 - September 30, 2018): "Thunder Dragon Colossus"
Winter Season (January 1, 2019 - March 31, 2019): "Dingirsu, the Orcust of the Evening Star"
Champion
In addition to the participant mat, the champion for each season will also receive 1 of these playmats. These playmats are identical to the participant mats, except they lack Zone indicators and the word "Champion" is added.
Spring Season (April 1, 2015 - June 30, 2015): "El Shaddoll Shekhinaga" and other "Shaddoll" monsters
Summer Season (July 1, 2015 - September 30, 2015): "El Shaddoll Construct" and "El Shaddoll Grysta"
Autumn Season (October 1, 2015 - December 31, 2015): "El Shaddoll Wendigo" and "El Shaddoll Winda"
Winter Season 4 (January 1, 2016 - March 31, 2016): "El Shaddoll Anoyatyllis" and other "Shaddoll" monsters
Spring Season (April 1, 2016 - June 30, 2016): "The Phantom Knights of Break Sword"
Spring Season (April 1, 2018 - June 30, 2018): "Knightmare Gryphon"
Summer Season (July 1, 2018 - September 30, 2018): "Thunder Dragon Titan"
Top Store
"Zefra" monsters
Taiwan: Awarded to participants of Japanese card-exclusive Top Store tournaments"Blaster, Dragon Ruler of Infernos"
Taiwan: Awarded to participants of Chinese card-exclusive Top Store tournaments
Miscellaneous
The New Challengers: "Dark Rebellion Xyz Dragon"
Taiwan: 1 playmat given with each case of NECH sold, for stores to distribute at will
Other Asian areas: Awarded as prizes for NECH release tournamentsCarrefour Cup 2015 Taiwan Finals: "Dark World" monsters
Awarded to all participants (consisting of 9 seeded players), with the winner receiving an additional playmatThe Rarity Collection: 1 playmat given with each case of TRC1 sold, for stores to distribute at will
Video games
In video games, "Duel Fields" serve no practical purpose and only serve as a customizable feature.
Yu-Gi-Oh! ZEXAL World Duel Carnival
"Judgment Dragon"
(Code: らいとろーど520463)"Gear Gigant X"
(Code: ましんぎあ812296)
Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Links
Yami Yugi
Awarded to accounts that pre-registered before the game's Japanese launchSeto Kaiba
Awarded to accounts that pre-registered before the game's Japanese launch
References
- ↑ The YGOrganization - [TCG] Latin American WCQ National game mat
- ↑ Generation Duel Tournament
- ↑ Starter Deck Tournament Winners
- ↑ Sealed Battle Pack, Starter Deck & Structure Deck Tournamnets to be Held at Select Official Tournament Stores Throughout the Americas
- ↑ Introducing the European Judge Game Mat for 2016!
- ↑ New Game Mat #2: The Win-a-Mat
- ↑ The New Shark Win-A-Mat
- ↑ twitter.com
- ↑ The Charity Win-A-Mat!
- ↑ New Tournament Series for 'Yu-Gi-Oh!
- ↑ Exclusive Reveal: The Ordeal of a Traveler Game Mat!
- ↑ Ordeal of a Traveler: To be awarded at YCS Milan!
- ↑ a b c Ordeal of a Traveler returns for 2015!
- ↑ a b c Ordeal of a Traveler 2015 - Redemption Details
- ↑ Die Preise beim State Open Championship
- ↑ Was es auf den Grindern zu gewinnen gibt
- ↑ Geargia Rampage Structure Deck Launch Event
- ↑ Synchron Extreme Structure Deck Launch Event
- ↑ Master of Pendulum Structure Deck Launch Event
- ↑ a b c Asia Championship SP 2015
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/YuGiOhEditionHongKong/photos/a.1453338258249533.1073741828.1451888708394488/1607007706215920/?type=1
- ↑ Ranking Tournaments